KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

· Posibilidad de que la ocurrencia de algún siniestro

English translation: possibility of a loss happening


14:08 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: · Posibilidad de que la ocurrencia de algún siniestro
Por favor nadie "opine" sobre el documento que estoy traduciendo !!!
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:possibility of a loss happening
Explanation:
is one way of phrasing this, depending on the full sentence/context.

"Siniestro" is usually "loss" (or sometimes "claim") in an insurance wording.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
gracias Paul, Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the possibility that the occurence of a loss
Marian Greenfield
4 +1in the event of loss occurring... // events of lossxxxPaul Roige
4 +1Possibility that the ocurrence of some disaster...
Henry Hinds
4 +1A/The possibility of something untoward happeningjafroome
5the possibility that the occurence of a disasterJane Lamb-Ruiz
4IN CASE OF ACCIDENT
biancaf202
4possibility of a loss happeningPaul Stevens
4In case an accident would happen.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
2 +1the possibility of an accident/disaster/catastrophe occuring/happening
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A/The possibility of something untoward happening


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of an accident happening

jafroome
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> thank you Dr.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the possibility of an accident/disaster/catastrophe occuring/happening


Explanation:
You perhaps might even leave out "occuring or happening".

Luck dear!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afterthought:
In the event of an accident/disaster/catastrophe (the last 2 are \"natural\" rather than man-made) occuring/happening


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: I think it's too good a translation for such a horrible Spanish. Poor Aurora!
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much Cid:-)))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the possibility that the occurence of a disaster


Explanation:
insurance texts always talk about "occurences"
but one would have to see the whole sentence

structure could be different depending on entire sentence


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Possibility that the ocurrence of some disaster...


Explanation:
...or casualty (loss)

Lo que estimes conveniente según el contexto.

No, nada de opiniones, hasta aquí no más, no conocemos el documento.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Yes, casualty or loss for insurance
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the possibility that the occurence of a loss


Explanation:
siniestro in insurancespeak = loss (for which a claim would be filed)

I assume the sentence goes on from there... otherwise I might stray from the original and say:

the possibility of a loss occurring

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
16 mins

agree  gabyattol
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case an accident would happen.


Explanation:
Si se refiere a autos, siniestro es un accidente.

Un saludo.

Y NO OPINO MAS DEL DOCUMENTO QUE EST'AS TRADUCIENDO...Siento lo de antes...

:-)
uno para ti

:-) uno para el que escribio el original..

MIGUEL


MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility of a loss happening


Explanation:
is one way of phrasing this, depending on the full sentence/context.

"Siniestro" is usually "loss" (or sometimes "claim") in an insurance wording.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
gracias Paul, Aurora

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IN CASE OF ACCIDENT


Explanation:
Expression of common domain.

Mira el sito.


    Reference: http://www.oba.uillinois.edu/travel/trans/acc.html
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the event of loss occurring... // events of loss


Explanation:
Hola, it is loss. This may help you (link 1): "In the event of loss occurring during the period of insurance before this contract of insurance has been concluded we will cover such loss or damage to the property shown in the schedule provided you were unaware of such an incident". Events of loss if it's by itself . Buena suerte :-)


    Reference: http://www.greenwoods.org/m18%20ocean%20going%20cargo%20allr...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
2 hrs