KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

dar de baja (un seguro)

English translation: to drop coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar de baja un seguro
English translation:to drop coverage
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

14:30 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: dar de baja (un seguro)
Al no dar de baja los seguros sobre bienes vendidos o no ocupados en la actualidad, están afectando innecesariamente los resultados del banco....

Plis no se maten con la oración, mi duda es con la "colocación" en inglés para DAR DE ABAJA...
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
drop coverage
Explanation:
By not dropping coverage on... (para darte la maldita preposición...)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marian, aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I would have said "discontinuing", "terminating", "cancelling"...Martin Perazzo
5drop coverage
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drop coverage


Explanation:
By not dropping coverage on... (para darte la maldita preposición...)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Gracias Marian, aurora

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would have said "discontinuing", "terminating", "cancelling"...


Explanation:
"dropping coverage" is a bit colloquial.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
36 mins