KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

siniestro consorciable

English translation: loss covered by ...(rest below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siniestro consorciable
English translation:loss covered by ...(rest below)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:59 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: siniestro consorciable
No context other than it's an insurance document and refers to a flood, and is part of a list of bullet points. I get the idea that it's a loss covered by an insurance syndicate, but is there a specific term for this? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
loss covered by ...(rest below)
Explanation:
Hi,
having just done quite a few insurance translations, if this is Spain, I think this refers to the Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros, which covers certain losses that are not covered by a normal insurance policy (such as: earthquakes and seaquakes, extraordinary floods, volcanic eruptions, uncharacteristic cyclones and fall of astral bodies and meteorites, etc.)
Not many hits, but the pdf ref is quite interesting.

I would therefore suggest something like:
a loss covered by the Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros [Insurance Compensation Fund]
HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki. It is for Spain, so your answer fits best. For the record, here's the info. on the Consorcio you referenced:
Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros: Es un organismo público que depende del Ministerio de Economía y Hacienda. Da cobertura a los siniestros que se deriven de hechos extraordinarios ocurridos en España, ya sea a las personas o a los bienes, como los terremotos, maremotos o inundaciones extraordinarias. En todas las pólizas de seguros, excepto en los seguros de vida puros, se incluye un recargo que va para el Consorcio.
Thanks to all others who answered and graded, too.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4underwriting syndicate catastrophe coverage [for damages]
Terry Burgess
5loss covered by ...(rest below)
Nikki Graham
4reinsured loss / reinsured claim
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
underwriting syndicate catastrophe coverage [for damages]


Explanation:
Partly from the Orellana and partly from personal experience.
HTH
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
19 mins

agree  Annette Flear
43 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: order of words:last two first
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinsured loss / reinsured claim


Explanation:
Below are some hits in Yahoo for this context. I added the word flood to get the right context.
Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


Reinsurance
... such as underground coal mining;; Perils such as flood or hail. ... contractual obligations
shall be added to the Reinsured's loss, if any, under the policy involved ...
http://www.captive.com/newsstand/articles/2.html


The Impact of the Events Of September 11, 2001 On the Insurance ... (PDF)
... initial primary or the initial reinsured loss estimates versus capital requirements
for ... government program similar to the flood program where insurers would go ...
http://www.aamga.org/PDF/AM Best Conference Call.pdf


The Storm of the Century in Canada, January 1998
... 1996 Saguenay floods (since the peril of flood is not normally covered on home insurance ... to
think that the insured (read reinsured) loss could well be over $1 ...
http://astre.scor.com/astrehelp/en/Qualif/env/NATF02CA.htm


World Trade Center Special Issue Insurance - Property-Casualty (PDF)
... always overleveraged. * For its part, this will be by far the largest reinsured loss
in history and therefore almost by definition will not be an exception to ...
http://www.maclaw.org/0Downloadfiles/asch0917.pdf


MANAGING CATASTROPHIC RISKS USING ALTERNATIVE RISK FINANCING & ... (PDF)
... and windstorm risks, but also significant concentrations of earthquake, volcano,
and flood risks. As part of a historical strategy to address the financial and ...
http://lnweb18.worldbank.org/External/lac/lac.nsf/c3473659f3... 52568ef0057639b/$FILE/Risk%20Management.pdf


Credit Suisse Group (PDF)
Page 1. As filed with the Securities and Exchange
Commission September 21, 2001 SECURITIES AND ...
http://www.credit-suisse.com/en/csgn/pdf/form_20f.pdf





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"reinsured claim\" + flood Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


STONEWALL INSURANCE COMPANY, an Alabama Corporation, Plaintiff,
... was insufficient to establish a reinsured claim under the reinsurance contract.
Most notably ... such as disability, death, fire, or flood.\" Cates, 86 Cal.Rptr.2d ...
http://www.thefederation.org/Public/RecentNews/misc/stonewal...






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss covered by ...(rest below)


Explanation:
Hi,
having just done quite a few insurance translations, if this is Spain, I think this refers to the Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros, which covers certain losses that are not covered by a normal insurance policy (such as: earthquakes and seaquakes, extraordinary floods, volcanic eruptions, uncharacteristic cyclones and fall of astral bodies and meteorites, etc.)
Not many hits, but the pdf ref is quite interesting.

I would therefore suggest something like:
a loss covered by the Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros [Insurance Compensation Fund]
HTH


    Reference: http://www.caib.es/sac/tr/programa_normalizados/pdf/sfsg10.p...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki. It is for Spain, so your answer fits best. For the record, here's the info. on the Consorcio you referenced:
Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros: Es un organismo público que depende del Ministerio de Economía y Hacienda. Da cobertura a los siniestros que se deriven de hechos extraordinarios ocurridos en España, ya sea a las personas o a los bienes, como los terremotos, maremotos o inundaciones extraordinarias. En todas las pólizas de seguros, excepto en los seguros de vida puros, se incluye un recargo que va para el Consorcio.
Thanks to all others who answered and graded, too.