KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

etapa probatoria

English translation: period allowed for producing evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etapa probatoria
English translation:period allowed for producing evidence
Entered by: Ana Brause

10:44 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: etapa probatoria
en cuanto al estado procesal, el caso se encuentra proximo a concluir la etapa de probatoria
vicky facio
period allowed for producing evidence
Explanation:
S/Glosario de Marina Orellana, saludos =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4period allowed for producing evidence
Ana Brause
5evidentiary stage in the proceedingsRebecca Jowers
5trial
Alfredo Tanús
4the stage of evidence
esing
4probatory stage
Maria Elena Martinez
3the period allowed for introducing evidence
Chanda Danley
2probate
PeterIII


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
period allowed for producing evidence


Explanation:
S/Glosario de Marina Orellana, saludos =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
6 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen, saludos =o)

agree  Hasselt
28 mins

agree  Edward Tully
51 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the stage of evidence


Explanation:
I hope so

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trial


Explanation:
The phase that comes after the allegations and before the court ruling.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the period allowed for introducing evidence


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 10:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etapa probatoria: ofrecimiento de las pruebas, admisión o en su caso rechazamiento, (llamado calificación), preparación, y por último desahógo. ...
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r5461.htm - 15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-13 10:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known more formally as evidentiary stage.

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evidentiary stage in the proceedings


Explanation:
(standard wording)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-13 11:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evidentiary stage OF (or) in the proceedings

examples:

The Act contemplates that such determinations will be made at the evidentiary stage, not the dismissal stage, of the litigation. ...
www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2000/1stDistr...

Thus, the detailed factual record requirement, firmly entrenched in our jurisprudence, requires adequate process at the evidentiary stage, particularly when ...
vls.law.vill.edu/locator/3d/Aug1999/971853.txt

... Lords held that this was a "question of Iraqi law" that had not been put to the expert witness on Iraqi law in the evidentiary stage of the proceedings. ...
www.asil.org/ilib/ilib0515.htm

... defense attorney was not notified of the initiation of the evidentiary stage of the proceedings... [a circumstance that] violates the right of defense. ...
www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/2006eng/NICARAGUA.799.04eng.htm

fact-finder has concluded the evidentiary stage of the proceedings. (Fla. App., November 17, 2004). CASE SUMMARIES:. 1. Arbitration: An arbitration clause ...
www.willamette.edu/law/wlo/dis-res/20041119.htm

proveído de prueba (Spanish to English translation glossary ...- [ Translate this page ](or) evidentiary stage in the proceedings ... In your context it may also refer to the evidentiary stage in the proceedings, but unless there is something ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1626096

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
not present at this evidentiary stage of the proceedings, but were informed that the defense objected vigorously to the majority of evidence presented by ...
www.humanrightsfirst.org/defenders/hrd_guatemala/hrd_mack/t...


recibimiento del pleito a prueba - taking of evidence (or ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of recibimiento del pleito a prueba: taking of evidence (or) evidentiary stage of the proceedings [Law (general) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1023654




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probatory stage


Explanation:
... by a greater and more effective participation of the judge during the course of the procedure, and especially in the probatory stage. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718-09502005000100007&script... - 144k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hernandez, Merigo & Hurtado Law Firm, Abogados/Attorneys at Law in ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Probatory stage. In Mexico, any piece of evidence that might support our cause of action (either documents, witnesses, experts, etc. ...
www.hmh-law.com/faq-13.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Eleazar Ramon Mavares v. Republic of Venezuela, Case 11.068 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In this case--the Government adds--the judge concluded that the witnesses did not ratify their statements in the probatory stage of the trial and that doubt ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/1997/venezuela49-96.html - 122k - En caché - Páginas similares

Opportunities - CYBERNETIC VISION RESEARCH GROUP- [ Traduzca esta página ]... who are expected to have good performance in their current programs, may be ellegible for grants, especially FAPESP, after a 6-month probatory stage. ...
cyvision.ifsc.usp.br/idxopport.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
probate


Explanation:
I'm not certain, but isn't this a single term that refers to the period during which evidence or proof is given? This really isn't much of an explanation but I think it may have some merit.
for example....
The will cannot be carried out until it leaves 'probate'

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish