KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Base de Avaluacion

English translation: Valuation basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Base de Avaluacion
English translation:Valuation basis
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

18:17 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Base de Avaluacion
Hi Proz,
This comes up in an insurance contract as so:
Reduccion de la Base de Avaluacion:
Es la cantidad que resulte de aplicar el "porcentage determinado" sobre el monto en que, a consecuencia del siniestro, haya disminuido la base de avaulacion durante el periodo indemnizable con respecto a la base de avaulacion normal.
Valuation Basis was my first thought but I haven't ever used "Valuation Basis" in an insurance contract - this one by the way is from Argentina!
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Evaluation basis
Explanation:
I think it's a typo.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-17 18:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valuation...i meant to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-17 18:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the normal valuation basis;. (b). the estimated cost of purchasing deferred and/or immediate annuities from a life office; ...
www.actuaries.ie/Professional Standards/professional guidan...
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
That's what I thought! Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Evaluation basisDavid Brown
5fair market value (FMV)
bigedsenior
4appraisal base
Cecilia Della Croce
4base for valuation
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Evaluation basis


Explanation:
I think it's a typo.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-17 18:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valuation...i meant to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-17 18:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the normal valuation basis;. (b). the estimated cost of purchasing deferred and/or immediate annuities from a life office; ...
www.actuaries.ie/Professional Standards/professional guidan...

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
That's what I thought! Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
7 mins

agree  Egmont
40 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appraisal base


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base for valuation


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fair market value (FMV)


Explanation:
Often taxpayers will fail to obtain a proper valuation of the FMV of the entire SIP immediately before and after the casualty loss. ...
www.irs.gov/businesses/corporations/article/0,,id=148210,00... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

North Carolina State University - NCCES - Casualty Loss Deductions ...Although certain costs mentioned previously are not part of the casualty loss itself, they can be used as a measure of the loss in FMV in lieu of an ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/nreos/forest/disaster/taxloss.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

NC State University - Tax Facts for Forest LandownersA casualty loss occurs from an event that is sudden, unusual, and unexpected. ... lessor of either the decrease in fair market value (FMV) of the property ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/nreos/forest/disaster/nonbusiness_loss.htm...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117