KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

perjuicio patrimonial

English translation: pecuniary loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perjuicio patrimonial
English translation:pecuniary loss
Entered by: Paul Stevens

16:53 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: perjuicio patrimonial
The following is the definition of "perjuicio patrimonial" in an insurance policy wording:

"Disminución del activo, lucro cesante y disminución de capacidad para el trabajo, como consecuencia de un daño material, inclusive gastos por atención médica, hospitalaria y de farmacia, en los casos de lesiones corporales corporales".

I'm trying to find the best translation of this two-word phrase in the specific context and at the moment I'm thinking of "financial loss" but I'm not totally happy with that.

Any ideas greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
pecuniary loss
Explanation:
This is often used in the context of insurance

In most actions for personal injuries the claimant suffers two distinct types of loss - pecuniary and non-pecuniary loss. Pecuniary loss is the damage that is capable of being directly calculated in money terms. The commonest example is loss of earnings, both actual and future, but it includes all other expenses attributable to the tort, such as medical expenses, travelling expenses, the cost of special equipment or of employing someone to carry out domestic duties which the claimant is no longer able to perform, or loss of pension rights. Non pecuniary losses are such immeasurable matters as pain and suffering caused by the injury, and loss of amenity attributable to a disability.

http://www.lawteacher.net/Tort/Remedies/Remedies Lecture.htm

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggestions. I feel that this one is probably just best overall in the particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pecuniary lossxxxcmwilliams
4financial loss
Cecilia Della Croce
4patrimonial damageValeria Carcagno
4damage to assets
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage to assets


Explanation:
Patrimonio is normally translated as assets.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial damage


Explanation:
It does not sound English at all!!! but I have found this in a dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-05 17:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.juridica.ee/international_en.php?document=en/inte...
As the main characteristic of non-patrimonial damage is the lack of ... The non-patrimonial damage incurred by persons close to the aggrieved person could ...www.juridica.ee/international_en.php?document=en/internatio... - 19k -

http://www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/salud/cuad3/alvarez.htm
Other important element is the interest which is the relation between someone that suffers a patrimonial damage because of a determine act. ...www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/salud/cuad3/alvarez.htm - 40k -



http://www.edegree.co.za/courses/LLB_ug/Syllabi_2004.htm
HRO314: Commercial Law Contracts, Consumer and Insurance Law ... distinguish between the nature and assessment of patrimonial and non patrimonial damage; ...
www.edegree.co.za/courses/LLB_ug/Syllabi_2004.htm - 69k -


http://www.ppecb.com/NR/rdonlyres/EE77877B-59F9-4629-8F58-FA...
Insurance against patrimonial damage or loss or claims. The board may arrange with an insurer for insurance against any patrimonial ...
www.ppecb.com/NR/rdonlyres/EE77877B-59F9-4629-8F58-FAA50512... -


Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial loss


Explanation:
I agree with your version. Good luck

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pecuniary loss


Explanation:
This is often used in the context of insurance

In most actions for personal injuries the claimant suffers two distinct types of loss - pecuniary and non-pecuniary loss. Pecuniary loss is the damage that is capable of being directly calculated in money terms. The commonest example is loss of earnings, both actual and future, but it includes all other expenses attributable to the tort, such as medical expenses, travelling expenses, the cost of special equipment or of employing someone to carry out domestic duties which the claimant is no longer able to perform, or loss of pension rights. Non pecuniary losses are such immeasurable matters as pain and suffering caused by the injury, and loss of amenity attributable to a disability.

http://www.lawteacher.net/Tort/Remedies/Remedies Lecture.htm



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggestions. I feel that this one is probably just best overall in the particular context.