KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

gastos de traslado

English translation: removal expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de traslado
English translation:removal expenses
Entered by: liz askew

14:09 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: gastos de traslado
los gastos de traslado de un generador (a un taller para su reparación)

Muchas gracias!
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
expenses for moving [a generator]
Explanation:
Hello,

This may cause a bit of a discussion.

To me "moving expenses" makes me think immediately that you are paying for a generator to "move house" as it were.
In the UK "moving expenses" is what you pay the removal van for moving your stuff from your house.

Now, if the generator is in the same building, I would say "expenses for moving".

Bit subtle this one (for me anyway).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-15 14:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me,

I've just seen the end of your sentence!

yes, I would still say "expenses for moving a generator to a workshop for repair"

Or else "removal expenses".... not "moving expenses".
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz, I choose "removal expenses"
Alicia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9transportation costs/costs of transportation
AllegroTrans
4 +1expenses for moving [a generator]liz askew
4 +1moving expenses
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moving expenses


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Tognis: agree
3 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expenses for moving [a generator]


Explanation:
Hello,

This may cause a bit of a discussion.

To me "moving expenses" makes me think immediately that you are paying for a generator to "move house" as it were.
In the UK "moving expenses" is what you pay the removal van for moving your stuff from your house.

Now, if the generator is in the same building, I would say "expenses for moving".

Bit subtle this one (for me anyway).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-15 14:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me,

I've just seen the end of your sentence!

yes, I would still say "expenses for moving a generator to a workshop for repair"

Or else "removal expenses".... not "moving expenses".

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you Liz, I choose "removal expenses"
Alicia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Bearing in mind your note!
27 mins

neutral  Vladimir Volovnyk: I meant that your interpretation of "moving expenses" can be understood like " gastos de mudanza".
21 hrs
  -> The text is not talking about "moving in", it is talking about "moving a generator"...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
transportation costs/costs of transportation


Explanation:
Surely, in context, this must be it......

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra Holt
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes - the large-scale version of postage and packing!
21 mins
  -> presumably not included in the price! Thanks

agree  patricia scott
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Cahill
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge: sin duda!
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk
21 hrs