KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

multiramo

English translation: multiline


09:21 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: multiramo
Compañía de seguros multiramo fundada en 18xx con la constitución de la Sociedad xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
English translation:multiline
Explanation:
they write several and diverse lines of business/risk categories

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-20 09:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"One relatively early adopter, a major American multiline insurer, began using a BTO solution in 1998 to administer 1.2 million insurance policies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-20 09:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Multiline Insurer. An insurer that issues insurance policies covering a wide range of perils. Such insurers may underwrite life..."

The composite insurer can also be used to mean that the insurer has significant activity in life and non-life. Prudential (UK) used to be considered a life insurer and commercial union a composite insurer...for example.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
And thank you again! I put the note in the wrong box.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5multilinexxxDCypher
5multi-line
Jorge Martinez
4multiproduct
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
multiline


Explanation:
they write several and diverse lines of business/risk categories

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-20 09:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"One relatively early adopter, a major American multiline insurer, began using a BTO solution in 1998 to administer 1.2 million insurance policies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-20 09:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Multiline Insurer. An insurer that issues insurance policies covering a wide range of perils. Such insurers may underwrite life..."

The composite insurer can also be used to mean that the insurer has significant activity in life and non-life. Prudential (UK) used to be considered a life insurer and commercial union a composite insurer...for example.

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
And thank you again! I put the note in the wrong box.
Notes to answerer
Asker: multiline insurer, thank you

Asker: Paul, thank you so much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley
4 mins

agree  Neil Crockford: Multiline is US English. Multiclass would be more usual in UK English intranet.icea.es/solvencia/Documentos/Informe%20Bellando.doc
10 mins
  -> Strictly speaking, yes. However, I covered this sector in London and "multiline" was widely used by analysts and industry players alike.

agree  Noni Gilbert: This is clearly correct too.
38 mins

agree  German Gonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiproduct


Explanation:
I don´t like multi-branch since that would be confused with having many branches open in different places - here we´re talking about the range of insurance products on offer.
The Company operates a UK-based, multi-product online insurance channel - uk.cars.yahoo.net/about_insurancewide.html
"a multi-product broking network" www.prudential.co.uk/prudential-plc/media/newsreleases/arch...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-ramo
multi-line


Explanation:
This is a Spanish Insurance term indicating different branches, fields, or business that an Insurance company can work with. The logic word must be separate "multi-ramo" but can be used also as "multiramo" "multi" is the abreviation of "multiple" which is exactly the same in english and "ramo" logical term in english is "branch" but in this case could be used as "line" of products.


    Reference: http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/es/lvb/l24027a.htm
    Reference: http://www.uv.es/asepuma/XIII/comunica/comunica_51.pdf
Jorge Martinez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish