KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

homologación

English translation: evaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homologación
English translation:evaluation
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

16:31 Mar 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / property evaluation methods
Spanish term or phrase: homologación
I am translating a document referring to property evaluation methods, and it states the following:

- método de mercado: está basado en la comparación y **homologación** de ofertas similares al bien valuado.

None of the entries in the Glossary really seem to fit. Suggestions?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
evaluation
Explanation:
..comparison and evaluation of similar properties...

A simple comparison doesn't work, because rarely are two similar properties exactly alike. There can be differences in condition, location, age, construction, etc., etc. Therefore these differences have to be considered and an evaluation made that could either add or detract from the final figure.

'Oferta' can mean supply, and therefore the supply or set of porperties used in making the comp.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your proposals and feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2approval
Henrique Serra
3 +4standardization
Ana Brassara
3 +3Standardization
Francisco Rodriguez
4evaluation
bigedsenior
4homologation, confirmation
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Standardization


Explanation:
Similarly choices of different parameters for normalization, comparison, and standardization greatly affected the outcome. As many probe sets on the U 133 ...

cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16434491

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
24 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Maryán López
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria Angeles

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miguel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standardization


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a este significado:

homologar.

(De homólogo).

1. tr. Equiparar, poner en relación de igualdad dos cosas.


standardize definition
tr.v. stan·dard·ized, stan·dard·iz·ing, stan·dard·iz·es
1. To cause to conform to a standard.
2. To evaluate by comparing with a standard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-24 16:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe you can use "match" meaning "equiparar", as in equiparar precios.

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo
7 mins

agree  kironne: yes
13 mins

agree  patricia scott
24 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homologation, confirmation


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approval


Explanation:
This is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-24 16:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

homologar (from a Portuguese dictionary, but the meaning is the same):

Confirmation or approval by the lawful or administrative authority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-24 19:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why does it have to be a synonym with comparison? Your original says "comparación y homologación", right? Two different things. There's no way comparación and homologación are synonyms. In my opinion, the method assumes the various similar offers have to be compared AND THEN approved (or even standardized, homogeneized, pooled together, as suggested by Francisco) by the authority. I do not see any other hidden meaning to it.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I would choose Henrique's option in this case.
22 mins
  -> thanks, Sandra

agree  xxxLia Fail
24 mins
  -> thanks, Lia

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation


Explanation:
..comparison and evaluation of similar properties...

A simple comparison doesn't work, because rarely are two similar properties exactly alike. There can be differences in condition, location, age, construction, etc., etc. Therefore these differences have to be considered and an evaluation made that could either add or detract from the final figure.

'Oferta' can mean supply, and therefore the supply or set of porperties used in making the comp.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your proposals and feedback!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes sense in the context, and sounds good too. Thanks for your explanation.