KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

daños sin efecto

English translation: inconsequential damages/de minimis damages


15:28 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: daños sin efecto
Re. Quiebra involuntaria

Necesito que me digan a cuanto pueden ascender los **daños sin efecto** se nos imputan.

Any ideas??
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:inconsequential damages/de minimis damages
Explanation:
@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 17:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiara Online Information
Hand made jewellery and tiaras for weddings and special occasions. ... to cover any consequential or inconsequential damages that may arise as a result ...www.tiaraonline.co.uk/faqs_frame.htm - 17k - Cached - More pages from this site
Result of choice
No warranties as to performance, merchantability, or fitness -- for a ... direct, indirect, consequential -- or inconsequential damages or lost profits. ...informatik.uni-stuttgart.de/...+vt2spec.doc+vt2test.doc+vt2user.doc - 524k - Cached - More pages from this site
Employment/Labor Economics
Employment/Labor Economics ... Whether the issue is illegal hiring practices, off-the-clock ... damages or to show that there are only inconsequential damages. ...www.arpc.com/index_files/EmploymentLaborEconomics.htm - 54k - Cached - More pages from this site
Elizabeth Galton
Welcome to the internet website ("website") of Elizabeth Galton designed and ... or lost profits, or incidental, special or inconsequential damages of any kind. ...www.elizabethgalton.com/terms.go - 10k - Cached - More pages from this site
EEOBasics: What Supervisors Need to Know - Purchase
eeobasics training online and human resource training solutions ... liability for incidental or inconsequential damages for the above limitation or exclusion. ...www.hrtrain.com/eeobasics/purchase.cfm
www.courts.state.va.us/opinions/opnscvtx/1051613.txt
and Douglas Thompson (collectively "Defendants") appeal from the ... Defendants' witness, Edelman, as to de minimis damages was rejected by the trial ...www.courts.state.va.us/opinions/opnscvtx/1051613.txt - 32k - Cached - More pages from this site
Patent Law 91:324 Prof. Mark D. Janis Univ. of Iowa College of Law 1 EMBREX, INC. v. SERVICE ENGINEERING CORP. (PDF)
inoculating birds against disease by injecting vaccines into a ... be de minimis. Damages for an extremely small infringing use may be de minimis, ...www.uiowa.edu/~patlaw/pdf/Exp_use_def.pdf - 66k - View as html - More pages from this site
www.law.harvard.edu/students/orgs/bsa/BantamReplyBrief.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
Congress did not enact § 1964(c) to create a civil remedy for federal ... 73. In this case, any de minimis damages to customers from transaction costs or ...www.law.harvard.edu/students/orgs/bsa/BantamReplyBrief.doc
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inconsequential damages/de minimis damages
AllegroTrans
4no-effect damages/damages without consequence
Lydia De Jorge
2unenforceable/repealed/void damages
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unenforceable/repealed/void damages


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no-effect damages/damages without consequence


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inconsequential damages/de minimis damages


Explanation:
@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 17:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiara Online Information
Hand made jewellery and tiaras for weddings and special occasions. ... to cover any consequential or inconsequential damages that may arise as a result ...www.tiaraonline.co.uk/faqs_frame.htm - 17k - Cached - More pages from this site
Result of choice
No warranties as to performance, merchantability, or fitness -- for a ... direct, indirect, consequential -- or inconsequential damages or lost profits. ...informatik.uni-stuttgart.de/...+vt2spec.doc+vt2test.doc+vt2user.doc - 524k - Cached - More pages from this site
Employment/Labor Economics
Employment/Labor Economics ... Whether the issue is illegal hiring practices, off-the-clock ... damages or to show that there are only inconsequential damages. ...www.arpc.com/index_files/EmploymentLaborEconomics.htm - 54k - Cached - More pages from this site
Elizabeth Galton
Welcome to the internet website ("website") of Elizabeth Galton designed and ... or lost profits, or incidental, special or inconsequential damages of any kind. ...www.elizabethgalton.com/terms.go - 10k - Cached - More pages from this site
EEOBasics: What Supervisors Need to Know - Purchase
eeobasics training online and human resource training solutions ... liability for incidental or inconsequential damages for the above limitation or exclusion. ...www.hrtrain.com/eeobasics/purchase.cfm
www.courts.state.va.us/opinions/opnscvtx/1051613.txt
and Douglas Thompson (collectively "Defendants") appeal from the ... Defendants' witness, Edelman, as to de minimis damages was rejected by the trial ...www.courts.state.va.us/opinions/opnscvtx/1051613.txt - 32k - Cached - More pages from this site
Patent Law 91:324 Prof. Mark D. Janis Univ. of Iowa College of Law 1 EMBREX, INC. v. SERVICE ENGINEERING CORP. (PDF)
inoculating birds against disease by injecting vaccines into a ... be de minimis. Damages for an extremely small infringing use may be de minimis, ...www.uiowa.edu/~patlaw/pdf/Exp_use_def.pdf - 66k - View as html - More pages from this site
www.law.harvard.edu/students/orgs/bsa/BantamReplyBrief.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
Congress did not enact § 1964(c) to create a civil remedy for federal ... 73. In this case, any de minimis damages to customers from transaction costs or ...www.law.harvard.edu/students/orgs/bsa/BantamReplyBrief.doc

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
48 mins
  -> thank you