KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

las primas disminuyeron contra el producto que se comparó de la competencia

English translation: the premiums decreased in comparison with the competition's product


15:57 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: las primas disminuyeron contra el producto que se comparó de la competencia
Having trouble with the definition of "disminuyeron contra" in regards to which meaning is inferred here.

The latter part of the sentence is fine; I'm just wondering if it's supposed to be the premiums "contradicted with" or "were lowered"
mwagner920
English translation:the premiums decreased in comparison with the competition's product
Explanation:
i think the writer expressed this idea in an odd way, but i think the way i have translated it is probably what they meant to say!
Selected response from:

xxxTrans-Iberia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the premiums were lowered when compared to the product bought from the competition
Lydia De Jorge
3the premiums decreased in comparison with the competition's productxxxTrans-Iberia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the premiums were lowered when compared to the product bought from the competition


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you answered my question in regards to the use of "disminuir," however it appears you misread the verb "compararse." Gracias de todos modos.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the premiums decreased in comparison with the competition's product


Explanation:
i think the writer expressed this idea in an odd way, but i think the way i have translated it is probably what they meant to say!

xxxTrans-Iberia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with you. It was written in an odd way but I was thinking along the same lines. Gracias...y viva España!