KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

petición de emisión de suplemento

English translation: request for issuance of a rider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:petición de emisión de suplemento
English translation:request for issuance of a rider
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:59 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: petición de emisión de suplemento
Si no es necesario contactar con el PC, se envía la "petición de emisión de suplemento" directamente a Administración
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
request for issuance of a rider
Explanation:
I'm assuming <suplemento> refers to a document, which would be the <rider>. If it refers to the coverage itself, it would be <supplementary coverage>

Cadillac Comeback: As clients discover the virtues of disability ...
... may want a COLA rider because they have the ... from a company-paid disability insurance
policy are subject to ... need to pay for supplementary coverage out of their ...
www.financial-planning.com/pubs/fp/20020401016.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

home-owners-insurance-quotes-online.com
... way of a "floater" or "rider" policy. These policies will ... fault. It is standard for
insurance policies to provide supplementary coverage that pays for minor ...
www.home-owners-insurance-quotes-online.com/whydo.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ZENROSAI Annual Report 2000-2001 Business Operations
... the policyholder's automobile (supplementary coverage to Compulsory Automobile ... also
available as a rider for Automobile Insurance. Amount of coverage ...
www.zenrosai.or.jp/english/business_operations.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

IRG - Chapter 8
... aircraft. Frequently, an insurance rider is available for an ... early review of your
insurance policy will alert you to seek supplementary coverage if required ...
arpc.afrc.af.mil/dpst/chap08.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Again - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2request for supplementary [insurance] coverageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1application for issue of suplement
Antonio Criado Maeso
5request for issuance of a rider
Marian Greenfield
3supplemental information request
Matthew Rosencrance


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application for issue of suplement


Explanation:
I am not a native, I am just guessing... How does it sound to the native ear?
Regards

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: With "supplement" it sounds OK.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request for supplementary [insurance] coverage


Explanation:
That's what it's called or supplementary coverage

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min

agree  Francisco Adell: correct
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplemental information request


Explanation:
un método

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request for issuance of a rider


Explanation:
I'm assuming <suplemento> refers to a document, which would be the <rider>. If it refers to the coverage itself, it would be <supplementary coverage>

Cadillac Comeback: As clients discover the virtues of disability ...
... may want a COLA rider because they have the ... from a company-paid disability insurance
policy are subject to ... need to pay for supplementary coverage out of their ...
www.financial-planning.com/pubs/fp/20020401016.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

home-owners-insurance-quotes-online.com
... way of a "floater" or "rider" policy. These policies will ... fault. It is standard for
insurance policies to provide supplementary coverage that pays for minor ...
www.home-owners-insurance-quotes-online.com/whydo.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ZENROSAI Annual Report 2000-2001 Business Operations
... the policyholder's automobile (supplementary coverage to Compulsory Automobile ... also
available as a rider for Automobile Insurance. Amount of coverage ...
www.zenrosai.or.jp/english/business_operations.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

IRG - Chapter 8
... aircraft. Frequently, an insurance rider is available for an ... early review of your
insurance policy will alert you to seek supplementary coverage if required ...
arpc.afrc.af.mil/dpst/chap08.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Again - thank you!