KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Direccion General de Seguros

English translation: General Directorate of Insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Direccion General de Seguros
English translation:General Directorate of Insurance
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:46 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Direccion General de Seguros
...aprobadas por la Direccion General de Seguros
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
General Directorate of Insurance
Explanation:
A bit literal but that's the best way to go with these, and it can be readily understood. It's the government agency in charge of regulating insurance.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3General Directorate of Insurance
Henry Hinds
5 +1(State) Insurance Supervisory Agency
Nikki Graham
4 +1Office of the General Director [or, General Manager] for Insurance
Terry Burgess
5General Insurance Directorate
Giles Bickford
4Approved by the General Insurance Department
Robert INGLEDEW
4general directive of private insurance
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general directive of private insurance


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

government body,under the Ministry of Industry,Commerce and Labour,responsible for the supervision of insurance undertakings subject to the Consolidated Act

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the General Director [or, General Manager] for Insurance


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: Mejor: "Insurance General Manager" ¿no?
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approved by the General Insurance Department


Explanation:
National Reinsurance Institute (Instituto Nacional de Reaseguros) in Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 22:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, NATIONAL INSURANCE DEPARTMENT IN THE UK. (HOWEVER, THERE ARE NOT MANY HITS FOR THIS NAME).

Your search: \"National Insurance Department\"+UK Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-9 of 9




infomation
... Cancer Care; Mencap; The Millennium Debate of the Age; National Insurance Department;
Office of National Statistics; Parkinsons Disease; The Patients Association; The ...
http://www.norfolkcare.co.uk/html/infomation.html




Previous scannings
... increased 24 percent and National Insurance Department feel the number will rise.
Increased ... Duncan Graham-Rowe New Scientist. http://uk.news.yahoo.com/ 991206/18 ...
http://www.framtidsbygget.se/center/signs/prev.htm
More Results From: www.framtidsbygget.se



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Directorate of Insurance


Explanation:
A bit literal but that's the best way to go with these, and it can be readily understood. It's the government agency in charge of regulating insurance.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: or Directorate-General
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikki.

agree  Aisel
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aisel.

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(State) Insurance Supervisory Agency


Explanation:
This is an alternative to the Directorate-General of Insurance, which is another good option, as this describes exactly what this is. In Spain, at least, it is not a person (that would be the director general de seguros), or an office (it's a division/department that's part of the Ministerio de Economía y Hacienda), located in Madrid in the Paseo de la Castellana (I used to teach there many years ago).
I suggest that you leave it in the Spanish with an explanation in brackets (my suggestion or Henry's) and adding the acronymn DGS, which you could then use later on in the text if it repeats and don't want to use the full name again.
By 1984, the Spanish insurance industry was heavily fragmented, with many marginal firms operating in an increasingly competitive market. First signs of an impending crisis appeared when the insurance supervisory agency, the Dirección General de Seguros (DGS), preoccupied with drafting new insurance legislation, was confronted with the need to liquidate an increasing number of insolvent firms. The ineffectiveness of existing liquidation procedures under mercantile laws added to the growing threat of a widespread insurance crisis. The DGS sought the advice of a few prominent industry leaders. As a result of this collaboration, a new liquidating instrument, the Comisión Liquidadora de Entidades Aseguradoras (CLEA) was created.
http://www.torontocentre.org/flash/case_ins_clea.htm



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22insurance+supervisory+agen...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=20&hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=U...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: definitely the most descriptive--and most non-committal
1666 days
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Insurance Directorate


Explanation:
I think directorate is the best word in these circumstances. It implies an official office

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4