KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

en la forma del asegurado

English translation: policyholder form [or insurance form]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma del asegurado
English translation:policyholder form [or insurance form]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:47 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: en la forma del asegurado
- condiciones especiales (atributos del riesgo en la forma del asegurado)
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
policyholder form
Explanation:
Luck Carol!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Many many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5policyholder form
Terry Burgess
4 -1in the form of the insured (person)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2risk specific to the Insured
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
policyholder form


Explanation:
Luck Carol!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: or 'insurance form' ... yep.. :o)
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot ACB:-)))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
19 mins
  -> Thank you Scabredon:-)))

agree  Henry Hinds: Little context but that's what I'd say.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Henry:-)))

agree  Francisco Adell
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco:-)))

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marian:-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the form of the insured (person)


Explanation:
I give you a couple of examples... good luck!

KG Funding - How We Work
... makes all the premium payments, and gets its return in the form of the insured's
death benefit. Both whole and term policies are eligible, and the holder of a ...
www.kgfunding.com/how.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
MEZ INDUSTRIES, INC., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. PACIFIC ...
... another by the sale of its products, rather than by the form of the insured's advertisements,
then the patent infringing act did not occur in the course of the ...
freecaselaw.com/ca/B121209.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

MediExpress
... the Company, the policy schedule attached hereto and the application form of the
Insured Person all of which shall constitute the entire contract between the ...
www.mediexpress.com.my/groupdefnew.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Your examples are not relevant here: one is "form of the ... benefit" and the other is an "application form".
8 hrs
  -> application or not... it is a form and it may a plain form for that matter. It may be the case of a form (application form or not)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
risk specific to the Insured


Explanation:
This is pretty much a guess without more context.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4