KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

desgloce de indicación de prima

English translation: premium breakdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desgloce de indicación de prima
English translation:premium breakdown
Entered by: JH Trads

02:53 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: desgloce de indicación de prima
This term appears as the heading of a breakdown of an insurance premium, as follows:

***Desgloce de indicación de prima***

Póliza multilineal: $XXX
Póliza Umbrella: $XXX
Prima total: $XXX

How should I translate "indicación" here, or can I simply omit it and just use "Premium breakdown"?

Note: This document is from Puerto Rico.
Lee Penya
premium breakdown
Explanation:
indeed, "indicación" is redundant here

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5premium breakdownJH Trads
5premium quote breakdown
Marian Greenfield
4Premium breakdownPatricia Alvarez
4premium itemization / breakdown
Jose Alonso


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
premium breakdown


Explanation:
indeed, "indicación" is redundant here

HTH


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Massimo Gaido
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Francisco Adell
15 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium itemization / breakdown


Explanation:
You may find both terms in Simon and Shuster's and Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico. It's just a description of the items included in the insurance policy.

Jose Alonso

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premium quote breakdown


Explanation:
Hi Lee,

I think you can either ignore <indicación>, or translate it as <quote>, since I believe that's what they're breaking down, the premium quoted, perhaps in response to a Request for Quotes (RFQ), but you would have a better feel for that based on the rest of the document.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premium breakdown


Explanation:
As you said you can submit "indicación".

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain