ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

productor de seguro

English translation: insurance agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:productor de seguro
English translation:insurance agent
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:59 Aug 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: productor de seguro
6) El productor o agente de seguro, cualquiera sea su vinculación con la Compañía, autorizado por ésta para la mediación, solo está facultado con respecto a las operaciones en las cuales interviene, para:
a) recibir propuestas de celebración y modificación de contratos de seguros;
b) entregar los instrumentos emitidos por la Compañía, referentes a contratos o sus prórrogas;
c) aceptar el pago de la prima si se halla en posesión de un recibo de la Compañía.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
insurance agent
Explanation:
Productor is a general term used for agente, corredor, agente general, u otra persona que vende seguros.

Bilingual Insurance Dictionary / Dearborn
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2insurance producerNeil Crockford
4 +3insurance agentMaria Kisic
3insurance underwriter/provider
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insurance underwriter/provider


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insurance agent


Explanation:
Productor is a general term used for agente, corredor, agente general, u otra persona que vende seguros.

Bilingual Insurance Dictionary / Dearborn

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: yep!
43 mins
  -> Thank you, xzw! :)

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Silviantonia! :)

agree  xxxLilianaV: :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Liliana! :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurance producer


Explanation:
"producer " is established usage, especially in the US, covering all kinds of insurance intermediary.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian: yes, producer. Agent is used when related to Life insurance.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alicia

agree  David Bushman: Producer and agent are the same thing usually, but is possible to be a licensed agent and not be a producer, like a customer service rep that doesn't sell. Alicia, agent is also used for P&C.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David