KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

renta privada

English translation: private annuity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renta privada
English translation:private annuity
Entered by: Reed James

17:06 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Chilean insurance survey
Spanish term or phrase: renta privada
Not a whole lot of context here:

Y que otros productos de XXX conoce? (respuesta múltiple, no guiada, cliente responde y encuestadora clasifica)

Renta Vitalicia

*Renta Privada*

Seguro de Vida con Ahorro
Reed James
Chile
private annuity
Explanation:
Annuities - Commercial and Private
An in depth look at the use of private annuities for asset protection.
www.privateannuities.com/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Saving Money With A Private Annuity Trust
Learn about a strategy that could help you reduce taxes, diversify your portfolio and generate income.
www.investopedia.com/articles/retirement/06/PrivateAnnuity.... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Private Annuity Trusts: 1031 Exchange Alternative
Private Annuity Trusts: 1031 exchange alternative to avoid/defer capital gains tax & inheritance taxes from the AICPA materials author, Ron Noll.
www.patplanner.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Stupid Private Annuity Tricks
Common mistakes in private annuity planning, including step transaction, too late sales, assignment of income, constructive receipt, and canned opinion ...
www.assetprotectionbook.com/private_annuity_mistakes.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Private Annuity Trust - The Numbers Don't Support the Hype
In a case involving the National Association of Financial and Estate Planners, the court held that the private annuity trust in that particular case ...
www.quatloos.com/mcgrath_article.htm - 108k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
RealEstateJournal | Private Annuity Trusts: Questions and Answers
The trust pays the seller with a special payment contract called a private annuity that stipulates that payments from the sale of the property go to the ...
www.realestatejournal.com/columnists_com/buildingvalue/2003... - 33k -
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2private annuityMaria Kisic
4 +2private income
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private income


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-13 17:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personal income

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Dorao
2 mins
  -> gracias Marga!

agree  Frances Lake
48 mins
  -> gracias Frances!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private annuity


Explanation:
Annuities - Commercial and Private
An in depth look at the use of private annuities for asset protection.
www.privateannuities.com/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Saving Money With A Private Annuity Trust
Learn about a strategy that could help you reduce taxes, diversify your portfolio and generate income.
www.investopedia.com/articles/retirement/06/PrivateAnnuity.... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Private Annuity Trusts: 1031 Exchange Alternative
Private Annuity Trusts: 1031 exchange alternative to avoid/defer capital gains tax & inheritance taxes from the AICPA materials author, Ron Noll.
www.patplanner.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Stupid Private Annuity Tricks
Common mistakes in private annuity planning, including step transaction, too late sales, assignment of income, constructive receipt, and canned opinion ...
www.assetprotectionbook.com/private_annuity_mistakes.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Private Annuity Trust - The Numbers Don't Support the Hype
In a case involving the National Association of Financial and Estate Planners, the court held that the private annuity trust in that particular case ...
www.quatloos.com/mcgrath_article.htm - 108k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
RealEstateJournal | Private Annuity Trusts: Questions and Answers
The trust pays the seller with a special payment contract called a private annuity that stipulates that payments from the sale of the property go to the ...
www.realestatejournal.com/columnists_com/buildingvalue/2003... - 33k -

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney: prefer this given context of insurance/pension payments which are paid in annuities.
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth! :)

agree  Mariela Herbes
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mariela! :)