KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Valoración del suscriptor

English translation: Assessment of the insured party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Valoración del suscriptor
English translation:Assessment of the insured party
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:30 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / calculation of insurance premium
Spanish term or phrase: Valoración del suscriptor
Recargos/descuentos de la prima neta de la obra total:

Valoración del suscriptor

Influye en la prima final de la obra la experiencia y valoración del tomador del seguro (por ejemplo, si se trata de asegurar una presa, y la empresa y el personal que van a intervenir tiene experiencia suficiente en obras similares, un buen equipo de profesionales, etc. esto puede influir positivamente en la prima, pudiendo hasta disminuir la misma. Por el contrario si la empresa o el equipo que van a participar no han realizado obras similares, se tiene constancia de problemas de ejecución, siniestros por negligencia, profesionales sin experiencia, etc, esto provocará un incremento de la prima).
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Assessment of the insured party
Explanation:
espero que sirva
Selected response from:

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Alicia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Underwriter's assessment (appraisal)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Assessment of the insured partyAlicia Villegas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Underwriter's assessment (appraisal)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-15 20:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-15 20:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integrated suite of products/services for conducting business ...
SM Suite also includes the online resources for the user's selection of insurance coverages, and for the insurance underwriter's assessment and quotation ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20020198744.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Institute of Insurance Brokers - Dictionary
A material fact is any information that could affect the underwriter's assessment of the risk. The legal definition is contained within the Marine Insurance ...
https://vault2.secured-url.com/iib/dictionary_display_by_let... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Westpac New Zealand Commercial insurance
Commercial Insurance is arranged by Westpac and underwritten by NZI. Insurance terms will depend on the underwriter's assessment of risks. ...
www.westpac.co.nz/olcontent/olcontent.nsf/Content/Commercia... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Waltons & Morse LLP - Bulletins - Marine Insurance - Avoidance of ...
Marine Insurance - Avoidance of Cover: Non-Disclosure. ... and that it would have made no difference to a prudent underwriter's assessment of the risk to be ...
www.waltonsandmorse.com/Bulletins2.jsp?bulletinID=13 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
R K Harrison Insurance Brokers - Buildings & Contents Enquiry Form
... other information that might affect the underwriter's assessment of this risk. ... R K Harrison Insurance Brokers Limited is authorised and regulated by ...
www.rkharrison.com/Services/PrivateClientsFineArt/Enquiry/ - 63k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
business insurance - CNCzone.com-The Ultimate Machinist Community
When I went shopping for insurance, NOT ! SINGLE AGENT ASKED IF I HAD A PE. Their insurance premiums are based upon the underwriter's assessment of the risk ...
www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?p=340642 - 92k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Foley & Lardner LLP - Publications - Serving on a Board: 10 Steps ...
Consider the terms and term of the D & O insurance policy, the extent of coverage and the premium, which can offer insight into the underwriter's assessment ...
www.foley.com/publications/pub_detail.aspx?pubid=1785 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Handbook of Health Care Accounting and Finance - Google Books Result
by William O. Cleverley - 1989 - Medical
Many jurisdictions allow insurance carriers to file for specific deviations from ... credits based on the underwriter's assessment of a particular insured. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0834200562... - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-15 20:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inner-City Underwriting Insurance Agency Inc. - We help you manage ...
The traditional "three C's" of the underwriter's appraisal of his contractor ... Understanding Surety Bond Terms Special Services Insurance Applications ...
www.inner-city.net/visionfineart/ICUContentServer?RecId=6 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
中國信託金融控股公司
... in Chinatrust Securities 2004Q4 5928624 Inv in Chinatrust Insurance Brokers ... Abstract of the original lead underwriter's appraisal opinion: (1) The ...
www.chinatrust.com.tw/english/financial_holding/invenstor_r... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
www.hudclips.org
Valuation Analysis for Home Mortgage Insurance ... of the appraisal report and the quality of the Direct Endorsement Underwriter's appraisal review. ...
www.hudclips.org/.../legis.cgi&p=1&r=9&f=G - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[DOC]
[Search] [Prev List] [Doc List] [Next List] [First Doc] [Prev Doc ...
File Format: Microsoft Word
4150.1 - Valuation Analysis for Home Mortgage Insurance dated. April 1973. ...... Underwriter's appraisal review. B. Cases Requiring Special Attention. ...
www.fha.gov/reference/4150-1.doc - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, cmwilliams - Mike :

agree  AllegroTrans: you are right, but all your Google hits don't add to the fact, this is really a "commonsense" translation
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans - Mike :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
339 days
  -> Thank you, María Eugenia and Happy New Year for 2011 - Mike :)

agree  Ray Ables
1202 days
  -> Thank you, Ray - Mike :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assessment of the insured party


Explanation:
espero que sirva

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Alicia.