KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Poliza de caucion

English translation: surety bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poliza de caucion
English translation:surety bond
Entered by: Miladik

16:02 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Poliza de caucion
Spanish term or phrase: Poliza de caucion
Se deberán identificar los tipos de compra (por monto, tipo de producto etc) en los que se deberán establecer garantías mediante la presentación de Cartas Fianza o Pólizas de Caución para garantizar el fiel cumplimiento del Contrato de Compra.
Miladik
surety bond
Explanation:
it seem that this has come up before..

A surety bond is a three-party instrument between a surety, the contractor and the project owner. The agreement binds the contractor to comply with the ...
www.sba.gov/services/financialassistance/suretybond/index.h...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks for your kind help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bond policyJuan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
4 +1Retention Bond / Guaranty
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5surety bond
bigedsenior
4Please see note...Maria Kisic
4financial guarantee insurance policy
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poliza de caución
financial guarantee insurance policy


Explanation:
Cuando se habla de caución, generalmente se habla de operaciones financieras y/o bursátiles..., por lo tanto, propongo
"financial guarantee insurance policy"

SaludoZ y Suerte


financial guarantee insurance policy" means a policy that guarantees to the beneficiary of the policy the performance of a financial obligation in ...
www.mas.gov.sg/.../insurance/sub_legislation/Insurance__Fin...

Banks, with additional enhancement from a pledge agreement of Caución Bursátil ...... Credit enhancement: Financial guarantee insurance policy from MBIA ...
info.worldbank.org/etools/docs/library/156603/housing/pdf/SP_LatinAmerSecuritz.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-16 16:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XLCA ISSUES US$400 MILLION TRIPLE-A GUARANTEE OF SAMSUNG CARD. ... has issued a financial guarantee insurance policy for a US$400 million floating-rate bond ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-2215830/XLCA-ISSUES-US-400-MILLION.html

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retention Bond / Guaranty


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-09-16 16:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Protection Policy

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tanús: Me parece que vas por buen camino, Marga. Pero, en tal caso, sería Warranty o Guarantee. Me parece que hiciste una combinación de las 2 posibilidades!
7 mins
  -> Gracias Alfredo

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see note...


Explanation:
Please refer to

Póliza de Caución - bond/guaranty (Spanish to English translation ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Póliza de Caución: bond/guaranty [Law/Patents].
www.proz.com/kudoz/488302 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surety bond


Explanation:
it seem that this has come up before..

A surety bond is a three-party instrument between a surety, the contractor and the project owner. The agreement binds the contractor to comply with the ...
www.sba.gov/services/financialassistance/suretybond/index.h...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thanks for your kind help!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bond policy


Explanation:
...

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4