KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Riesgo de la Naturaleza

English translation: act of God/act of nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Riesgo de la Naturaleza
English translation:act of God/act of nature
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:36 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Factors affecting insurance premium for construction work
Spanish term or phrase: Riesgo de la Naturaleza
Suma asegurada R. Naturaleza Demás peligros

Bienes existentes o adyacentes
20% del siniestro con mínimo del estipulado para daños a la obra (Riesgo de la naturaleza)

Terrorismo

20% del siniestro con mínimo del estipulado para daños a la obra (Riesgo de la Naturaleza) u otra mayor si la hubiera).
peterinmadrid
Portugal
act of God/act of nature
Explanation:
"Act of God or act of nature is a legal term[1] for events outside of human control, such as sudden floods or other natural disasters, for which no one can be held responsible. This does not protect those who put others in danger of acts of God through negligence, such as an adult who instructs a group of children to stand under a tree to escape a lightning storm."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Act_of_God
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4act of God/act of nature
Rebecca Hendry
5 +2Natural PerilsNeil Crockford
4 +1acts of nature
Lydia De Jorge
3catastrophic/catastrophe risk
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catastrophic/catastrophe risk


Explanation:
una opcion

PDF] Managing Catastrophic Risk: Lessons from CanadaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the knowledge exists to better manage catastrophic risk, ... major issues that have been raised with respect to catastrophic risk management and ...
opim.wharton.upenn.edu/risk/downloads/01-09-HK.pdf - Páginas similares

CATEX - The Catastrophe Risk Exchange- [ Traduzca esta página ]An Internet-based electronic trading system for the insurance and reinsurance industry and risk managers worldwide.
www.catex.com/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acts of nature


Explanation:
asi lo he visto siempre

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> gracias Robert!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
act of God/act of nature


Explanation:
"Act of God or act of nature is a legal term[1] for events outside of human control, such as sudden floods or other natural disasters, for which no one can be held responsible. This does not protect those who put others in danger of acts of God through negligence, such as an adult who instructs a group of children to stand under a tree to escape a lightning storm."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Act_of_God

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilianaV
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Sandra Holt
3 hrs

agree  Satto (Roberto)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Natural Perils


Explanation:
Stardard translation in UK insurance

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: While all the options are good, I think this is better in this context.The Swiss Natural Perils Pool is a pooling of private insurance companies for better equalizing the risk associated with natural disasters and the elements. ...
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks