KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Periodo de cola

English translation: Period of validity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Periodo de cola
English translation:Period of validity
Entered by: Antonio Costa

18:20 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Periodo de cola
Apparently in the Spanish insurance world this is the term used to define the period (five years here) from the contracts cancellation when a claim can still be made. Any ideas? Ed
Edwin Castaño
Period of validity
Explanation:
I understand it as the five-year period extending from the effective date of expiration of the warranty policy, during which the latter remains in force for the purposes of filling a warranty claim.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Period of validityAntonio Costa
4grace period
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grace period


Explanation:
Could that be it?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Period of validity


Explanation:
I understand it as the five-year period extending from the effective date of expiration of the warranty policy, during which the latter remains in force for the purposes of filling a warranty claim.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!