KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Seguros complementarios y seguros subsidiarios

English translation: Complementary insurance and subsidiary insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Seguros complementarios y seguros subsidiarios
English translation:Complementary insurance and subsidiary insurance
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:27 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Seguros complementarios y seguros subsidiarios
Types of insurance policies. Seguro Subsidiario is the one that takes effect when the main policy doesn't for any given reason. Seguro complementario is the policy which takes effect once the amount insured by the first one is consumed. Tricky, eh? Ideas? Ed
Edwin Castaño
Complementary insurance and subsidiary insurance
Explanation:
This terms are used in the website below
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Complementary insurance and subsidiary insurance
Ana Juliá
4supplementary and secondary insurance (policies)
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Complementary insurance and subsidiary insurance


Explanation:
This terms are used in the website below


    Reference: http://www.europeanforum.org/pdf/forumnews_nr15_ed.pdf
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gedece: Yep
58 mins
  -> Gracias

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary and secondary insurance (policies)


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4