KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Criterio de reclamacion and criterio de ocurrencia

English translation: It is a claim-made policy...


18:32 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Criterio de reclamacion and criterio de ocurrencia
I heard that the first one could be "claim made basis" but I'm not sure. The context is: "The policy has an initial term of one year, which can be extended. It meets the criterio de reclamacion with time limit, in virtue of which, ST. PAUL is obliged to pay an indemnification if the claim is presented while the insurance policy is in force and as long as the cause occurred later than..." and ditto for the criterio de ocurrencia. Ed
Edwin Castaño
English translation:It is a claim-made policy...
Explanation:
(instead of it meets... claim).

Claim-made policy: A liability insurance policy under which coverage applies to claims filed during the policy period.

As to the title, I think "Claim Submission and Event Ocurrence

Well, I am not a specialist, but the glossary below, from where I took the definition, looks pretty useful. You can also find several options on yourdicitonary.com.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadinho Tania!

Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It is a claim-made policy...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5Criteria for Claim and Event SubmissionAntonio Costa


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Criteria for Claim and Event Submission


Explanation:
It must be something like this

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is a claim-made policy...


Explanation:
(instead of it meets... claim).

Claim-made policy: A liability insurance policy under which coverage applies to claims filed during the policy period.

As to the title, I think "Claim Submission and Event Ocurrence

Well, I am not a specialist, but the glossary below, from where I took the definition, looks pretty useful. You can also find several options on yourdicitonary.com.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.ucalgary.ca/mg/inrm/glossary/gloss-c.htm
Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigadinho Tania!

Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days16 hrs