KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

riesgos consorciables

English translation: risks covered by the Consorcio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riesgos consorciables
English translation:risks covered by the Consorcio
Entered by: Peter Haden

09:13 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: riesgos consorciables
relating to insurance policy coverage
rob17
risks covered by the Consorcio
Explanation:
The Spanish Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros covers certain catatrophic and terrorism risks for indivduals and small business risks. The premium is collected as part of the premium of the policy issued by the Insurer - see here: http://www.consorseguros.es/Index.cfm?Language=in
Selected response from:

Peter Haden
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2risks covered by the ConsorcioPeter Haden
4Risks covered by the Spanish Insurance Compensation ConsortiumSheilann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risks covered by the Consorcio


Explanation:
The Spanish Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros covers certain catatrophic and terrorism risks for indivduals and small business risks. The premium is collected as part of the premium of the policy issued by the Insurer - see here: http://www.consorseguros.es/Index.cfm?Language=in

Peter Haden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, a 'Pool' in English
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: But I would add a note between brackets giving the english version:"Spanish Insurance Compensation Pool/Consortium".
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risks covered by the Spanish Insurance Compensation Consortium


Explanation:
The Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros is a body that will indemnify catastrophic losses not incuded in an ordinary insurance policy.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: the insurance term is 'pool'// not necessarily - 'pool' is the standard industry term, but the Spanish term could also be used with a translation in brackets.
12 mins
  ->  As a specific Spanish institution, I think it should be left as literal as possible