KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Fras.

English translation: deductible (franquicia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fras.
English translation:deductible (franquicia)
Entered by: moken

17:31 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Fras.
Does anyone know what this abbreviation might mean in the context of an insurance document? It is not used in a sentence, the word appears alongside a figure.

Many thanks
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
deductible (franquicia)
Explanation:
Hi Sonia,

Most often is stands for "factura" but given the context, I should think it might be "franquicia". For "franquicia" see Proz.com Search to adapt it. Generally "deductible" it seems:

Insurance (Other) franquicia It depends on the context (please read below) Robert INGLEDEW

Spanish to English Insurance (Bus/Financial) franquicia deductible rvillaronga

Spanish to English Insurance (Other) franquicia deductible (insurance) Penelope Waters

Spanish to English Insurance (Bus/Financial) franquicia temporal deducible waiting period that is deductible Peter Haden

Spanish to English Insurance (Law/Patents) la franquicia participa de la esencia de una defensa anterior al siniestro a deductible is an essential defence against a claim Paul Stevens

Spanish to English Insurance (Other) modalidad a valor de reposición a nuevo con franquicia. reinstatement as new cover with excess Lydia Tilt

Spanish to English Insurance (Law/Patents) franquicia deductible


Good luck!

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you for such a detailed answer! Franquicia is mentioned eaelier on so I think this is probably the right translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bills / Invoices
Noni Gilbert
3deductible (franquicia)
moken
3Fire Risk Assessment System
Victor Chaves


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fire Risk Assessment System


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-25 17:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many other possibilities, but in the context of an insurance document, I'm pretty sure this is the right meaning.

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deductible (franquicia)


Explanation:
Hi Sonia,

Most often is stands for "factura" but given the context, I should think it might be "franquicia". For "franquicia" see Proz.com Search to adapt it. Generally "deductible" it seems:

Insurance (Other) franquicia It depends on the context (please read below) Robert INGLEDEW

Spanish to English Insurance (Bus/Financial) franquicia deductible rvillaronga

Spanish to English Insurance (Other) franquicia deductible (insurance) Penelope Waters

Spanish to English Insurance (Bus/Financial) franquicia temporal deducible waiting period that is deductible Peter Haden

Spanish to English Insurance (Law/Patents) la franquicia participa de la esencia de una defensa anterior al siniestro a deductible is an essential defence against a claim Paul Stevens

Spanish to English Insurance (Other) modalidad a valor de reposición a nuevo con franquicia. reinstatement as new cover with excess Lydia Tilt

Spanish to English Insurance (Law/Patents) franquicia deductible


Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for such a detailed answer! Franquicia is mentioned eaelier on so I think this is probably the right translation.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bills / Invoices


Explanation:
Another possibility - when you make a claim for an object you may have to provide the original bill/invoice to demonstrate the cost of the item you are claiming.
fras - standard abbreviation for facturas
Have just realised that Álvaro has already mentioned this, but I do think it is a possibility against a quantity - your context may make it clearer.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This is my first choice, but it could also be an acronym (why do they do insist on writing them in lower case?)
14 mins
  -> Thanks Neil - exactly