KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

tasas de accidentalidad y siniestralidad

English translation: accient rates/loss rates; accident and loss rates


21:04 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: tasas de accidentalidad y siniestralidad
Se trata de un currículum. La frase dice:

"• Creación e implementación de una estrategia de mejoramiento operacional con el fin de maximizar la creación de valor para la compañía mediante la optimización de la cadena de abastecimiento y el mejoramiento del clima organizacional; logrando la reducción de los costos unitarios de producción en un 18% y mínimos históricos en las **tasas de accidentalidad y siniestralidad**"

Si "tasa de accidentalidad" es "accident rate" ¿cuál sería la traducción de "tasa de siniestralidad"?

Muchas gracias desde ya.
Gerardo Bensi
English translation:accient rates/loss rates; accident and loss rates
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-31 21:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accident rates(typo) sorry!!!!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert, Cecilia, y a todos por sus respuestas. (Cecilia, lo tuyo es admirable: ¡hasta encontrás el tiempo de para responder kudoz! Saludos!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1number of accidents and accident rate
Michael Powers (PhD)
4accident rates and casualty [claim] rates
Terry Burgess
3 +1accient rates/loss rates; accident and loss rates
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accient rates/loss rates; accident and loss rates


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-31 21:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accident rates(typo) sorry!!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert, Cecilia, y a todos por sus respuestas. (Cecilia, lo tuyo es admirable: ¡hasta encontrás el tiempo de para responder kudoz! Saludos!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins
  -> Muchisimas gracias Cecilia!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accident rates and casualty [claim] rates


Explanation:
HTH:-)


    Reference: http://www.monash.edu.au/muarc/reports/muarc052.html
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of accidents and accident rate


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 22:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins

"accidentalidad: number of accidents, accident rate"

"siniestralidad: accident rate"

It seems that "accidentalidad" has both meanings: the raw number of accidents or the accident rate. Since it is paired with "siniestralidad" which only means "accident rate", I applied the other meaning to "accidentalidad".

I did not make up or suggest these as possible meanings: in both the Oxford Dictionary as well as the Harper Collins Dictionary, two of the best, "siniestralidad" is defined as "accident rate".

Oxford does not list "accidentalidad", and I already showed the transaltion in Harper Collins above.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Bello
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Agustina - Mike :)