KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

fianza / caucion

English translation: bond (surety); bail / guarantee, surety, security, pledge; bail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fianza / caucion
English translation:bond (surety); bail / guarantee, surety, security, pledge; bail
Entered by: Wil Hardman

12:38 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / contract
Spanish term or phrase: fianza / caucion
from an insurance contract:

pago de fianza o caucion. - la compania se compromete tramitar y proporcionar la fianza o caucion que la autoridad competente haya fijado para que el asegurado logre su libertad...

what is the difference between the terms? U.S English please.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
bond (surety); bail / guarantee, surety, security, pledge; bail
Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminos Legales
Louis A. Robb
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the answerers for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bond (surety); bail / guarantee, surety, security, pledge; bail
Robert Copeland
4guaranty / bond
Michael Powers (PhD)
4guarantee/deposit, bail
NTRAD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bond (surety); bail / guarantee, surety, security, pledge; bail


Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminos Legales
Louis A. Robb

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the answerers for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
14 mins
  -> Gracias Sergio!!!

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Edward!!!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!!!

agree  nigthgirl
12 hrs
  -> thanks nigthgirl!!!!

agree  Maria523
8 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee/deposit, bail


Explanation:
Diccionario jurídico Alcaraz Varó (2004)

Fianza: guarantee, deposit, surety bond
Caución: bail, caution, pledge

NTRAD
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranty / bond


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-04 12:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-04 12:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"caución" as bond in this case means: "bond posted by another for a person in custody."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-04 12:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of "fianza" was simply "bond,"; however, it sounds like it is a "performance bond". In that case, the full form would have been: "fianza de cumplimiento" or "fianza de fiel cumplimiento" and a performance bond means that as long as the defendant that is out on bond complies with all the terms, such as not being involved in another offense, reporting, if required, to give urine specimens that are free of drugs, etc., showing up at all required hearings, etc., at time maintaining valid employment, abiding by a curfew, if one is set, etc., such bond will not be revoked.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179