KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

dirigir juicios o promociones

English translation: to file lawsuits or pleadings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirigir juicios o promociones
English translation:to file lawsuits or pleadings
Entered by: Wil Hardman

13:00 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: dirigir juicios o promociones
Reclamaciones y demandas: la compania queda facultada para ejecutar la liquidacion de las reclamaciones extrajudiciales o judicialmente, para dirigir juicios o promociones ante autoridad y para celebrar convenidos.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
to file lawsuits or pleadings
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Most common usage, thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to issue legal proceedings or file pleadings
AllegroTrans
5to file lawsuits or pleadings
Henry Hinds
4order (direct) lawsuits or pleadings
Michael Powers (PhD)
1 -1to direct judgement or promotionsMaria523


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to direct judgement or promotions


Explanation:
responsible to direct judgement or promotions

Maria523
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: (1) "judgment" is legal sp. (2) you do not "direct" a judgment (3) a "promotion" in legal sense does not make sense
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order (direct) lawsuits or pleadings


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-05 13:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to file lawsuits or pleadings


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Most common usage, thanks Henry!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to issue legal proceedings or file pleadings


Explanation:
I have assumed that you want UK English - "lawsuits" is OK for USA but would not be used in UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-05 18:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALTERNATIVELY: to issue or continue legal proceedings

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73