KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Ramo / SubRamo

English translation: Class/Line / Subclass/Subline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ramo / SubRamo
English translation:Class/Line / Subclass/Subline
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:38 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Ramo / SubRamo
Ramo: 30 SubRamo: 60

Appearing on the front page of an insurance policy.

Sorry no more context.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Class/Line / Subclass/Subline
Explanation:
translation taken from my notes.

LINE (OF BUSINESS)
A CLASS (or subclass) of insurance eg household contents insurance.
http://www.albatross-insurance.com/glossary_JL.aspx

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki and all the other answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Class/Line / Subclass/Subline
Nikki Graham
5field / sub-fieldJacqueline Carrera
4Class/ Sub-classxxxcmwilliams
4BranchRosa Garcia
3Branch / Sub Branch
Fabio Descalzi
3Classification / Subclassification
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Classification / Subclassification


Explanation:
With no more CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Branch / Sub Branch


Explanation:
Ramo de una industria = branch of an industry


Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Branch


Explanation:
a)It is used to differentiate i.e. a Bank at its main offices from a Branch Office;
b) It is also used in Spanish to establish a branch of trade; i.e. trabaja en el ramo de educacion.

Rosa Garcia

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Class/Line / Subclass/Subline


Explanation:
translation taken from my notes.

LINE (OF BUSINESS)
A CLASS (or subclass) of insurance eg household contents insurance.
http://www.albatross-insurance.com/glossary_JL.aspx




    Reference: http://www.albatross-insurance.com/glossary_JL.aspx
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki and all the other answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Class/ Sub-class


Explanation:
class is used in this context



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-05 15:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

class of insurance, such as employer's liability insurance, ... covers both a compulsory class of insurance and a class of insurance which is not ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/other/icob_forms/icob4_annex1.pdf

f there is no link, then at present we do not offer that class of insurance. Some classes of business will have an interactive quotation system attached to ...
www.webinsurancequotations.co.uk/

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field / sub-field


Explanation:
así se usa en lenguaje de seguros

Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish