ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

declaracion preparatoria

English translation: preliminary statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaracion preparatoria
English translation:preliminary statement
Entered by: Wil Hardman

22:41 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: declaracion preparatoria
La compania le asignara un abogado al asegurado que lo solicite, para que se haga cargo del procedimiento de responsibilidad civil professional hasta que se fije el monto de la fianza o hasta la declaracion preparatoria,
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
preliminary statement
Explanation:
My answer is only entirely valid if the origin of the document is MEXICO, you do not state the origin (CONTEXT).

In Mexico the "declaracion preparatoria" or preliminary statement is the defendant's initial statement before the court; subsequent ones are "ampliaciones". But the defendant's initial statement in the case is actually the "declaración ministerial" at the prosecutor's office before even going to court.

And the "declaración ministerial" is usually the one that really counts, especially when in it can be in any way incriminating.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2007-11-05 23:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valid in English for USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preliminary statement
Henry Hinds
5preliminary examination, preliminary hearingCorza
4initial statement (of defendant)Maria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial statement (of defendant)


Explanation:
at least in Mexico.



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preliminary statement


Explanation:
My answer is only entirely valid if the origin of the document is MEXICO, you do not state the origin (CONTEXT).

In Mexico the "declaracion preparatoria" or preliminary statement is the defendant's initial statement before the court; subsequent ones are "ampliaciones". But the defendant's initial statement in the case is actually the "declaración ministerial" at the prosecutor's office before even going to court.

And the "declaración ministerial" is usually the one that really counts, especially when in it can be in any way incriminating.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2007-11-05 23:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valid in English for USA.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, context permitting
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro. And in this case, context does permit.

agree  Maria Garcia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Smartranslators
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smart.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preliminary examination, preliminary hearing


Explanation:
The hearing by a judge to determine whether a person charged with a crime should be held for trial. (Black's Law Dictionary)

Corza
Mexico