KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

administración continua

English translation: ongoing management; ongoing adminstration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:administración continua
English translation:ongoing management; ongoing adminstration
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:43 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: administración continua
context:
Riesgo de gerenciamiento: ausencia o la falta de idoneidad de los planes de administración continua de las operaciones del asegurador y de los planes de recuperación ante desastres.

It's part of a PowerPoint slide about insurance risks in Uruguay. The use of "de" is confusing. I use "in the insurer's operations" in my English translation to try to mitigate the confusion with all the "de"s.

Here's what I'm considering
Risk of management: absence or lack of suitability of the administration flow plans in the insurer’s operations and of disaster recovery plans
matices
ongoing management; ongoing adminstration
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ongoing management; ongoing adminstration
Michael Powers (PhD)
3continued management/administration
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ongoing management; ongoing adminstration


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: bang on Michael!
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Edward - Mike :)

agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lia - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continued management/administration


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45