KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

realizar activos

English translation: liquidate assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizar activos
English translation:liquidate assets
Entered by: matices

19:07 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: realizar activos
Context is a PowerPoint slide on insurance risks in Uruguay

Las posibles fuentes de iliquidez en las compañías de seguros son:
- Incapacidad de realizar los activos a un precio adecuado

My English translation:
Possible sources of nonliquidity in the insurance companies are:
- Inability to realize the assets at a suitable price

Is "realize assets" used in the financial/insurance world?
matices
liquidate assets
Explanation:

Liquidation
Creditors liquidate assets to try and get as much of the money...
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/liquidation.asp

Quitting Business, Inc. Site Map
But for many small business owners, liquidating assets is often...
http://www.quittingbusiness.com/article.html

Small Business Administration
Liquidate Assets. SBA Program Office. SBA Programs, 8(a) Business...
http://www.sba.gov/smallbusinessplanner/exit/liquidateassets...

Should I liquidate assets to pay off my Credit Card debt ...
RE: Should I liquidate assets to pay off my Credit Card debt. clip...
http://ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/finance/msg062034515872...

Hoboken Wood Flooring files for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, plans to ...
Hoboken Wood Flooring decided to liquidate its assets after...
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/21691838/

In the News: SBR Partners LLC Selected To Liquidate The Assets Of ...
SBR Partners LLC Selected To Liquidate The Assets Of 80 Year Old...
http://www.send2press.com/PRnetwire/pr_03_0710-sbrpartners.s...

Sell, Surplus, Liquidated Corporate assets here.
used test electronic systems, TEST equipments, pre-owned used for sale...
http://www.national-ate.com/liquidate.htm

eBay Guides - Business Liquidate Asset Management Restaurants Buy
One Fat Frog Commercial Restaurant Equipment is eBay authorized trading...
http://reviews.ebay.com/Business-Liquidate-amp-Asset-Managem...

Structured Asset Trust Unit Repackagings (SATURNS) Series 2002-8 ...
Structured Asset Trust Unit Repackagings (SATURNS) Series 2002-8...
http://www.smartbrief.com/news/industryBW-detail.jsp?id=DA6E...

Broker Buyer - liquidate idle assets, clear space or get cash
Broker Buyer specializes in on-line technology re-marketing.
http://www.brokerbuyer.com/

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the sources. In fairness, since I supplied the answer in my question to Mike, I'm awarding 1 point.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4liquidate assets
Robert Copeland
4dispose of the assets; turn the assets into cash
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liquidate assets


Explanation:

Liquidation
Creditors liquidate assets to try and get as much of the money...
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/liquidation.asp

Quitting Business, Inc. Site Map
But for many small business owners, liquidating assets is often...
http://www.quittingbusiness.com/article.html

Small Business Administration
Liquidate Assets. SBA Program Office. SBA Programs, 8(a) Business...
http://www.sba.gov/smallbusinessplanner/exit/liquidateassets...

Should I liquidate assets to pay off my Credit Card debt ...
RE: Should I liquidate assets to pay off my Credit Card debt. clip...
http://ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/finance/msg062034515872...

Hoboken Wood Flooring files for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, plans to ...
Hoboken Wood Flooring decided to liquidate its assets after...
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/21691838/

In the News: SBR Partners LLC Selected To Liquidate The Assets Of ...
SBR Partners LLC Selected To Liquidate The Assets Of 80 Year Old...
http://www.send2press.com/PRnetwire/pr_03_0710-sbrpartners.s...

Sell, Surplus, Liquidated Corporate assets here.
used test electronic systems, TEST equipments, pre-owned used for sale...
http://www.national-ate.com/liquidate.htm

eBay Guides - Business Liquidate Asset Management Restaurants Buy
One Fat Frog Commercial Restaurant Equipment is eBay authorized trading...
http://reviews.ebay.com/Business-Liquidate-amp-Asset-Managem...

Structured Asset Trust Unit Repackagings (SATURNS) Series 2002-8 ...
Structured Asset Trust Unit Repackagings (SATURNS) Series 2002-8...
http://www.smartbrief.com/news/industryBW-detail.jsp?id=DA6E...

Broker Buyer - liquidate idle assets, clear space or get cash
Broker Buyer specializes in on-line technology re-marketing.
http://www.brokerbuyer.com/



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the sources. In fairness, since I supplied the answer in my question to Mike, I'm awarding 1 point.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
12 mins
  -> Thanks so much bidedsenior!!!!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Ronnie McKee
3 hrs

agree  Maria523
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispose of the assets; turn the assets into cash


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-11 19:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-11-11 19:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no difference in the contexts - "liquidate assets" is also correct. It is one of the options given in the same source as "turn into cash" and "dispose of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-11-11 20:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dispose of assets" is very common - 472,000 hits - here are the first couple:

Crown Central to dispose of assets. (Top of the News).(Brief ...
Crown Central to dispose of assets. (Top of the News).(Brief Article) from National Petroleum News in Array provided by LookSmart Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4898/is_200302/ai_n18009287 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Law of Wills, Executors and Administrators - Google Books Result
by James Schouler - 1915 - 1734 pages
Representative's Power to dispose of Assets. For the sake of an efficient administration of the estate which he represents, the absolute control of the ...
books.google.com/books?id=ajg9AAAAIAAJ... - Note this
Cannot Dispose of Assets.
MINNEAPOLIS, Minn., Feb. 2.-The District Court issued an order yesterday restraining the Home Savings and Loan Association from disposing- of any assets. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F20712FF3F5F1B738DDDAA0894DA405B8685F0D3 - 1k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Afgem may dispose of assets, become cash shell
Embattled gem miner Afgem would, in the near future, sell all its assets and become a cash shell, former CEO Rodney Yaldwyn said on Monday.
www.miningweekly.co.za/article.php?a_id=109370 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-11-11 20:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"turn the assets into cash" is also very common:

Barwick Boitano Lawyers of Parramatta Sydney NSW
If a company is unable to pay its debts then the Court has the power to wind it up and appoint a Liquidator whose duty is to turn the assets into cash and ...
www.debtrecoverylawyer.com.au/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Credit risk management in an asset-based lending environment RMA ...
... focuses on the quality, liquidity, and performance of the borrower's asset base coupled with the length of time required to turn the assets into cash. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0ITW/is_11_86/ai_n14897540 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Business Finance: A Practical Study of Financial Management in ... - Google Books Result
by Lough, William Henry, 1881- - 1917 - Corporations - 631 pages
He aims not to turn the assets into cash, but to keep working as profitably as possible. Not infrequently the property of a corporation could not be sold ...
books.google.com/books?id=Slw5AAAAMAAJ... - Note this
International Library of Technology: A Series of Textbooks for ... - Google Books Result
by International Textbook Company - 1907 - Technology
... but also the business integrity of the party or parties, the conservatism in the management of the business, the ability to turn the assets into cash in ...
books.google.com/books?id=cYVIAAAAMAAJ... - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why not "liquidate assets"? What is the difference between that and your answer in this context?