ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Aseguradora de riesgo de trabajo (ART)

English translation: workman's compensation insurance

11:36 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Aseguradora de riesgo de trabajo (ART)
Son compañias de seguros para el personal de empresas.
Muchas gracias

ARTs are personnel insurance companies.
Many thanks
xxxAmati
English translation:workman's compensation insurance
Explanation:
Insures against on-the-job injuries:

Insurance
... frequently purchased by small business owners include property insurance, liability
insurance, and, if you employ others, workman's compensation insurance. ...
www.onlinewbc.gov/docs/finance/insure.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

OCPA - The Economic Impact of Workman's Compensation Insurance
"The Economic Impact of Workman's Compensation Insurance". by Bobbie
Leon Foote December 1995. I teach a class to seniors in Industrial ...
www.ocpathink.org/economics/comwkcom.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

RSDHope
... WC, PART TWO - MEDICAL SERVICES Workman's Compensation insurance pays for all
reasonable and necessary medical care related to your on-the-hob injury or ...
www.rsdhope.org/ ShowPage.asp?PAGE_ID=34&PGCT_ID=613 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

RSDHope
... Call your workman's compensation insurance carrier or the Employee Assistance Office
of the Division of Workman's Compensation to get information specific to ...
www.rsdhope.org/ ShowPage.asp?PAGE_ID=34&PGCT_ID=614 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rsdhope.org ]

BUILDING AND ZONING QUESTIONS
... Building Contractor Licenses. Class B- $100.00 a year plus proof
of $300,000 of liability and workman's compensation insurance. ...
www.newtonkansas.com/dep/eng/bz_faq.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Exposing The Workman's Compensation Nightmare of America's ...
... For many in America the Workman's Compensation insurance is their only
medical coverage, as was the case for me at the time of my injury. ...
www.petitiononline.com/XWCN/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selecting a Contractor Details
... Any person not listed on the business is an employee of and as such should
be covered by workman's compensation insurance in case of injury. ...
www.housepainter.com/sources.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Advanced search for workman s compensation
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2workman's compensation insurance
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Occupational Hazard Insurance
Ra91571
4 +1Workman's CompMaria-Jose Pastor
5Life Assurance/Insurance Company
Claudia Andreani
4Worker's Compensation Insurance Company
María Eugenia García
4employment risk insurerPaul Slocomb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment risk insurer


Explanation:
... or, if it fits the context, "work accident insurer".

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Life Assurance/Insurance Company


Explanation:
Please see aflac.com and go to about us, then to company fact sheet.

Another one:
http://www.invertir.com/news/nr8763.html


    Reference: http://www.aflac.com
Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Workman's Comp


Explanation:
Asi se llama en EEUU

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: see http://www.invertir.com/news/aug97.doc
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Occupational Hazard Insurance


Explanation:
According to West Law, riesgo de trabajo is occupational hazard. Perhaps the type of insurance is worded in this way.

Ra91571
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: More general.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workman's compensation insurance


Explanation:
Insures against on-the-job injuries:

Insurance
... frequently purchased by small business owners include property insurance, liability
insurance, and, if you employ others, workman's compensation insurance. ...
www.onlinewbc.gov/docs/finance/insure.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

OCPA - The Economic Impact of Workman's Compensation Insurance
"The Economic Impact of Workman's Compensation Insurance". by Bobbie
Leon Foote December 1995. I teach a class to seniors in Industrial ...
www.ocpathink.org/economics/comwkcom.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

RSDHope
... WC, PART TWO - MEDICAL SERVICES Workman's Compensation insurance pays for all
reasonable and necessary medical care related to your on-the-hob injury or ...
www.rsdhope.org/ ShowPage.asp?PAGE_ID=34&PGCT_ID=613 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

RSDHope
... Call your workman's compensation insurance carrier or the Employee Assistance Office
of the Division of Workman's Compensation to get information specific to ...
www.rsdhope.org/ ShowPage.asp?PAGE_ID=34&PGCT_ID=614 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rsdhope.org ]

BUILDING AND ZONING QUESTIONS
... Building Contractor Licenses. Class B- $100.00 a year plus proof
of $300,000 of liability and workman's compensation insurance. ...
www.newtonkansas.com/dep/eng/bz_faq.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Exposing The Workman's Compensation Nightmare of America's ...
... For many in America the Workman's Compensation insurance is their only
medical coverage, as was the case for me at the time of my injury. ...
www.petitiononline.com/XWCN/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selecting a Contractor Details
... Any person not listed on the business is an employee of and as such should
be covered by workman's compensation insurance in case of injury. ...
www.housepainter.com/sources.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Advanced search for workman s compensation


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: More specifically for US.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Worker's Compensation Insurance Company


Explanation:
Amati:

Las aseguradoras de riesgos de trabajo vinieron a reemplazar al seguro de accidentes de trabajo que existía en nuestra legislación. El empleador contrata este seguro que responde ante accidentes y enfermedades ocupacionales. De todos modos, no se diferencia del seguro de accidentes de trabajo en la operatoria, sí en otros detalles (supervisión, condiciones de salubridad, etc). Por eso, podrías utilizar esta versión.


    Traductora Pblica - Universidad de Buenos Aires
    In-house translator at an Insurance Company
María Eugenia García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4