ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

tabla de amortización

English translation: amortization table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tabla de amortización
English translation:amortization table
Entered by: Macià Planas

03:04 Dec 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: tabla de amortización
"El asegurador paga la diferencia positiva entre el capital pendiente de amortizar del suscriptor en el momento del siniestro que figure en la tabla de amortización, atrasos e intereses excluidos, y la indemnización pagada por el asegurador de primer rango."

Thanks in advance.
Macià Planas
amortization table
Explanation:
amortization schedule
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6amortization table
SwissTell
3 +4depreciation table/chartJanine Libbey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amortization table


Explanation:
amortization schedule

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: Another option is "payoff schedule". Depreciation doesn't apply, because you're not discussing writing off an asset.
8 mins
  -> thanks, Paul

agree  Henry Hinds
24 mins
  -> thanks,Henry

agree  Suzanne Couture
51 mins
  -> gracias, Suzanne

agree  Ivana UK: yes, table or schedule
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thank you, Patrice

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Maki Ahn
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

disagree  bigedsenior: 'amortization' in US tax law applies to non-tangible assets; depreciation to tangible assets.
18 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Same in UK tax law. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1450398
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depreciation table/chart


Explanation:
MACRS (Table 2), Depreciation table. Property bought for business use, Depreciation. ... 39-year nonresidential real property, Depreciation table. ...
www.irs.gov/publications/p587/ix01.html

2006 MACRS Depreciation Chart. Summary: This is the chart (with instructions and example) used in determining the percentage of depreciation on cars used ...
www.missouribusiness.net/irs/taxmap/pubs/g11081L05.htm -


Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeline Rios
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Madeline.

agree  bigedsenior
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kim Metzger: http://faculty.salisbury.edu/~jdquinn/indivln/lnch8.htm
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  LiaBarros
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lia.