KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

ajuar doméstico

English translation: household furnishings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ajuar doméstico
English translation:household furnishings
Entered by: Donovan Libring

10:54 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: ajuar doméstico
Mobiliario y ajuar doméstico, así como elementos de ornato y decoración no fijos.
Donovan Libring
household furnishings
Explanation:
as in ref.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In yahoo I have only found this expression in a page which unfortunatelly couldn\'t be opened:

Table-U.S. April CPI rose 0.5 pct (Reuters)
... Residence 0.2 0.4 4.4 Owners\' Equivalent Rent-Y 0.3 0.3 4.5 Housing Fuels/Utilities 0.2 0.4 -6.3 Household Furnishings/Operations -0.1 UNCH -0.2 Y-... May 15 12:25
(http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search/ukie?p=household furnishin...

In www.diccionarios.com I also found equivalents such as \"goods\"
3 nombre masculino (muebles) household furniture, household furnishings pl: (bienes) property, goods pl.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...And last but not least, definition of both \"furnishings\" and \"ajuar\", taken from different sources, which seem to be pretty coincident :-)

ajuar.
1. m. Conjunto de muebles, enseres y ropas de uso común en la casa.
(www.rae.es)

furnishings pl. n.
1. furniture and accessories, including carpets and curtains, with which a room, house, etc., is furnished.
(http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=furni...
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1household furnishings
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4household effectsJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4home furnishings
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
household furnishings


Explanation:
as in ref.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In yahoo I have only found this expression in a page which unfortunatelly couldn\'t be opened:

Table-U.S. April CPI rose 0.5 pct (Reuters)
... Residence 0.2 0.4 4.4 Owners\' Equivalent Rent-Y 0.3 0.3 4.5 Housing Fuels/Utilities 0.2 0.4 -6.3 Household Furnishings/Operations -0.1 UNCH -0.2 Y-... May 15 12:25
(http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search/ukie?p=household furnishin...

In www.diccionarios.com I also found equivalents such as \"goods\"
3 nombre masculino (muebles) household furniture, household furnishings pl: (bienes) property, goods pl.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...And last but not least, definition of both \"furnishings\" and \"ajuar\", taken from different sources, which seem to be pretty coincident :-)

ajuar.
1. m. Conjunto de muebles, enseres y ropas de uso común en la casa.
(www.rae.es)

furnishings pl. n.
1. furniture and accessories, including carpets and curtains, with which a room, house, etc., is furnished.
(http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=furni...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ajua...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home furnishings


Explanation:
is commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"People, products, promotions: from the beginning the High Point Market has connected all aspects of the home furnishings industry.\"

http://www.ihfc.com/


\"Search through hundreds of our exclusive home furnishings. Most items are available for immediate delivery\"

http://www.domain-home.com/


\"J.C. Penney - A major department store retailer featuring mens and womens apparel, home furnishings, appliances, jewelry, gifts, electronics and more!\"

http://www.majon.com/directory/Home_Furnishings/


\"Welcome to Total Home Decor.com. Browse our selection of hundreds of items for your home. Our mission is to provide you with designer home furnishings at affordable prices.\"

http://www.homefurnishingsnet.com/








Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household effects


Explanation:
Hola,

En mudanzas se usa ese término cuando aseguras el embarque y sellas la póliza de seguros. Además es el término que le das a la aduana.

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes usar \'household goods\'.

World Wide Shipping - Overseas Removal Insurance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Angerstein Transit Underwriting Agency Limited. Overseas Removal Insurance. This
insurance covers household goods, furniture and effects but excludes furs valued ...
www.world-freight.co.uk/html/householdinsurance.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

What we can offer Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Office moves. Household goods warehousing. & Archive storage. Customs Clearance.
Customs Prolongations. Transport Insurance. Worlwide removal services. Our worldwide ...
www.corstjens.com/services/whatwecanoffer.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] I-18 REMOVAL EXPENSES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... UC Policy (one-half of the total cost) Removal ... as follows: 1. Packing, freight (but
not storage) and insurance of normal household goods ...
www.acadpers.ucsb.edu/Redbindr/rb-i-18.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] INSURANCE APPLICATION FOR TRANSPORTATION OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS & ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS & PERSONAL EFFECTS By completing this application form, you are
able to utilize our exclusive household contents removal insurance facility. ...
www.senate-net.com/FRN/documentation/Application.PDF


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4