KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

póliza flotante

English translation: floating policy, open policy, declaration policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:póliza flotante
English translation:floating policy, open policy, declaration policy
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:53 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: póliza flotante
insurance text: "... en la modalidad de póliza flotante en base a certificados definitivos.
mgazitua
Chile
floating policy, open policy, declaration policy
Explanation:
Declaration policy (Floating p., Open P.): Póliza flotante.
http://www.interbook.net/personal/erredos/glossary/d.htm

VI. Floating or Declaration Policy
In this policy, no mention is made of any particular vessels and it may be applied to any vessel in which shipment is made by the insured for a specified voyage.
It is a cargo policy which covers a number of shipments until the sum insured is exhausted. Wherever some cargo is shipped, the insured makes a declaration about the description of cargo and total value of the policy is reduced by that amount. This is very convenient for those merchants who are regularly or constantly engaged in shipment.
http://www.distancelearning-tz.org/comm6topic11.htm


Floating Policy—see Open Policy.
Open Insurance Policy—a marine insurance policy applying to all shipments made by an exporter over a period of time.
http://www.meetworldtrade.com/en/help/GlossaryO.jsp

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, especialmente por las referencias.

Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5floating policyAlbert Golub
5floating policy or "floater"
Amanda Tozer
5floating policy or "floater"
Amanda Tozer
4open (insurance) policy - floating (insurance) policy
Robert INGLEDEW
4floating policy, open policy, declaration policyxxxtazdog


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
floating policy


Explanation:
see www.granddictionnaire.com (floating)
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: floating policy is a policy which describes the insurance in general terms
12 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
15 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr

agree  John Guzman
2 hrs

agree  biancaf202
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating policy, open policy, declaration policy


Explanation:
Declaration policy (Floating p., Open P.): Póliza flotante.
http://www.interbook.net/personal/erredos/glossary/d.htm

VI. Floating or Declaration Policy
In this policy, no mention is made of any particular vessels and it may be applied to any vessel in which shipment is made by the insured for a specified voyage.
It is a cargo policy which covers a number of shipments until the sum insured is exhausted. Wherever some cargo is shipped, the insured makes a declaration about the description of cargo and total value of the policy is reduced by that amount. This is very convenient for those merchants who are regularly or constantly engaged in shipment.
http://www.distancelearning-tz.org/comm6topic11.htm


Floating Policy—see Open Policy.
Open Insurance Policy—a marine insurance policy applying to all shipments made by an exporter over a period of time.
http://www.meetworldtrade.com/en/help/GlossaryO.jsp

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, especialmente por las referencias.

Mauricio Gazitua

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open (insurance) policy - floating (insurance) policy


Explanation:
Ambas opciones tomadas del diccionario financiero Routledge.

Your search: "floating insurance policy" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


Dept. of Procurement Services
... contract. floating insurance policy: a policy that covers a changing,
dynamic liability, ie the inventory of a store or warehouse. ...
http://www.ci.chi.il.us/Purchasing/Glossary/F.html


CTI - Centre de Techniques Internationales
... 14 A "floating" insurance policy is issued : A • For a specified period of time
B • For a specified number of shipments C • For a specified destination D ...
http://www.cti-learning.com/tests/


Law # 4
... warranty before the Secretary of the Treasury and Public Credit, which may be established
in the form of a customs bond, fixed or floating insurance policy and ...
http://www.ahm-honduras.com/html/laws/law4.html
More Results From: www.ahm-honduras.com



Your search: "open insurance policy" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 78 | Next 20 >


Glossary of Shipping Terms -- O
... Open Insurance Policy. A marine insurance policy that applies to all shipments
made by an exporter over a period of time rather than to one shipment only. ...
http://www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/O.html


Business Glossary
... Open Insurance Policy: A marine insurance policy that applies to all shipments
made by an exporter over a period of time rather than to one shipment only. ...
http://www.business-in-asia.com/glossary4.html


Meet World Trade: Glossary
... payment. Open Insurance Policy—a marine insurance policy applying to
all shipments made by an exporter over a period of time. Order ...
http://www.meetworldtrade.com/en/help/GlossaryO.jsp


Global Sources Trade Center
... Open insurance policy - A marine insurance policy that applies to all shipments
made by an exporter over a period of time rather than to one shipment only. ...
http://www.globalsources.com/TNTLIST/TRADE/GLOSSARY/TERMS5.H...


Dept. of Procurement Services
... See blanket order, requirements contract, term contracting. open insurance policy:
a form of insurance covering shipments for a specified time, or a stated value ...
http://www.ci.chi.il.us/Purchasing/Glossary/O.html


APEX 0
... Open Insurance Policy, A marine insurance policy that applies to all shipments
made by an exporter over a period of time rather than to one shipment only. ...
http://www.unlv.edu/Tourism/apexo





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating policy or "floater"


Explanation:
In the ESPASA Idiomas collection dedicated to financial and business jargon, "una póliza flotante o ajustable" is translated as a floating policy, or floater. (p.266).

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating policy or "floater"


Explanation:
In the ESPASA Idiomas collection dedicated to financial and business jargon, "una póliza flotante o ajustable" is translated as a floating policy, or floater. (p.266).

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4