KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

medidas de la autoridad

English translation: measures adopted/steps taken...by the authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medidas de la autoridad
English translation:measures adopted/steps taken...by the authorities
Entered by: Terry Burgess

08:45 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: medidas de la autoridad
In a homeowner's insurance policy appears the following:
MEDIDAS DE LA AUTORIDAD, adoptadas incluso por el ASEGURADO para limitar las consecuencias.
Donovan Libring
measures adopted/steps taken...by the authorities
Explanation:
Hi Donovan!
I do a lot of work for the United Nations and the above are their preferred terms.
Hope this helps:-)
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Yep, that's what I figured it was but wanted to double check before I went and wrote something down... thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5measures adopted/steps taken...by the authorities
Terry Burgess
4 +1measures adopted by the Authority
Parrot
4measure(ment)s/ (methods) of authorization
Сергей Лузан
4steps taken by the fire department/authoritiesEsdena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measure(ment)s/ (methods) of authorization


Explanation:
measure(ment)s/ (methods) of authorization (US)/ authorisation (UK)
Good luck, Donovan!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6
Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measures adopted by the Authority


Explanation:
(presuming the "Authority" is a regulating body). This can also be "measurements" if it refers to standards of measuring dimensions (size, weight, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steps taken by the fire department/authorities


Explanation:
that is in case of fire or other
disasters


Ref: Gastos de Extinción de incendios:

Mediante esta garantía se cubren los gastos que ocasione la aplicación de las medidas necesarias, adoptadas por la autoridad o el Asegurado, para cortar o extinguir el incendio o impedir su propagación.



Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measures adopted/steps taken...by the authorities


Explanation:
Hi Donovan!
I do a lot of work for the United Nations and the above are their preferred terms.
Hope this helps:-)
Luck!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yep, that's what I figured it was but wanted to double check before I went and wrote something down... thanks a million!