KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

conceptos afectados

English translation: damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conceptos afectados
English translation:damages
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

21:05 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / heading in an insurance claim form
Spanish term or phrase: conceptos afectados
under the description of the material damage to a car, the cause, and type of accident:

GARANTIAS/CONCEPTOS AFECTADOS:

R.C.OBLIGATORIO/DANOCIC ... nnn,nn
R.C.OBLIGATORIO/PERITO ...... nn,nn

...followed by the details of the other vehicle.
-----

This is probably staring me in the face, but I'd be most grateful for any help. Many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
damages
Explanation:
Just that.
My option
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
You got there first - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1damagesMónica Sauza
3specific damages
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damages


Explanation:
Just that.
My option

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
You got there first - many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Monica!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Disculpas, Mónica. Se nota que estábamos pensando en prácticamente lo mismo prácticamente al mismo tiempo!
20 mins
  -> Cierto :) . Saludos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific damages


Explanation:
Pensé en "items/parts affected", pero no me suena tan natural. ¡Suerte!

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Mónica!