KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

AUTORIDAD QUE INTERVIENE

English translation: authority in attendance (at time of accident)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AUTORIDAD QUE INTERVIENE
English translation:authority in attendance (at time of accident)
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

22:57 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / heading in an insurance claim form
Spanish term or phrase: AUTORIDAD QUE INTERVIENE
This heading comes between

VERSION DEL ACCIDENTE:.....

and

DATOS DE NUESTRO ASEGURADO
NOMBRE.....etc

----

I assumed in referred to something like "REPORTING AUTHORITY", but am wondering if it might be something quite different!

Any help would be much appreciated! Thanks
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
service or authority in attendance at time of accident
Explanation:
Acting a bit on a hunch, but I cannot see anything to convince me that any of the other answers is correct in context, since there is no "authority" to decide on the claim other than the insurer and at the time of claim there are no legal proceedings in most cases.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Allegro, for all the help! I followed yr advice, looked at the European Accident Report Form, along with a good many others, and came to the conclusion that it's the Police who attended the accident, or the name of the local Police Station

Sorry this took so long!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acting authorityMónica Sauza
3 +1competent authority
Lory Lizama
3 +1MEDIATING AUTHORITY
Jason Hall
4ruling authority
MARIA MELINA
2service or authority in attendance at time of accident
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acting authority


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks again, Monica!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
1 min
  -> Thanks, Windemann! :))

agree  Rocio Barrientos
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocio!! :))

agree  nigthgirl
1 hr
  -> Gracias, nightgirl! :))

agree  Roxana Cortijo
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxana! :))

neutral  AllegroTrans: This is an accident claim form: who is the acting authority acting for? Can you back up your suggestion?
13 hrs
  -> As you initially mentioned, we need more context but Carol was specific.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling authority


Explanation:
This is the expression I usually hear.

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I do not see how there is a "ruling authority" when an insured person simply fills in an accident claim form for his insurers: doesn't make sense, as the "ruling authority" is ultimately the insurance company
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MEDIATING AUTHORITY


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-11 12:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not include enough explanation for my answer.

I suggest mediating authority under the assumption that the text is referring to the traffic authority who assigns fault for the assicent, which of course would have an influence on which insurance company pays for the damages.

In Ecuador this would be the autoridad de tránsito in most cities, or even the policía nacional.

In Washington State the State troopers are bound by law to decide fault on the scene, so they would be considered the mediating authority.




Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, CuencaTrans!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I think 'mediating' works well in this context
10 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I do not see how there is a "mediating authority" when an insured person simply fills in an accident claim form for his insurers: doesn't make sense
13 hrs
  -> Since "versión del accidente" appears before this term, I was lead to believe that a mediating authority could be the traffic authority who assigns fault for the accident, which certainly does have an effect on many forms of coverage. Make sense now? :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
service or authority in attendance at time of accident


Explanation:
Acting a bit on a hunch, but I cannot see anything to convince me that any of the other answers is correct in context, since there is no "authority" to decide on the claim other than the insurer and at the time of claim there are no legal proceedings in most cases.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thanks Allegro, for all the help! I followed yr advice, looked at the European Accident Report Form, along with a good many others, and came to the conclusion that it's the Police who attended the accident, or the name of the local Police Station

Sorry this took so long!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lory Lizama: Allegro, I've already posted an answer to your comment on my suggestion, may be such answer could help to clarify a bit more my answer.//Certainly!, I just suggested an answer according to my experience, based on my context. Have a nice weekend!
48 mins
  -> yes ineed, we really need more context, but nobody has said this relates to Mexico!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competent authority


Explanation:
Could be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-11 17:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allegro, regarding your last comment on my suggestion... Not necessarily, in México, for instance, such determination on the liability of the parties may also be made by a police expert at the site of the accident.

Lory Lizama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Lory!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Grochi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paola.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Anything to back this up? Otherwise shouldn't this be a CL of 1?///surely the competent authority on liability is either a Court, or if no proceedings are issued, the insurer/s
13 hrs
  -> Since there's not much context, I thought it may refer to the authority entitled to act in this case, i.e., the competent authority, in charge of deciding upon the responsibility of the each person involved in the accident