KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

franquicia

English translation: It depends on the context (please read below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franquicia
English translation:It depends on the context (please read below)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:37 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: franquicia
Within an insurance policy, the period of time between an accident happening and commencement of payment
Chiwi
The above answers are correct
Explanation:
I would put it like this:
Franquicia would be the deductible you have to pay on any claim. For instance, of you have a "franquicia" of 500 Dollars, you suffer an accident with your car and the repair costs 2000, the "franquicia" (deductible) is 500 and the insurer pays the other 1500.

On the other hand "waiting period" in Spanish is called "período de carencia (de cobertura)" (not franquicia)

Your search: "período de carencia"! Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 967 | Next 20 >


Hydraulic Supply Company Beneficios del Empleado
... Podrá participar en casi todos nuestros planes/programas a partir del
primer día del mes posterior al período de carencia de 30 días. ...
http://www.hydraulic-supply.com/es/html/benefits.htm


| - - Instituto de Crédito Oficial - - |
... Plazo de amortización. El beneficiario puede elegir entre: 5 años, sin carencia
o con un período de carencia de 1 año; 7 años, sin carencia o con un ...
http://www.ico.es/public/es/parrafo/murciamediacion.html
More Results From: www.ico.es

Your search: deductible+insurance Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 2 of 2 | Web Page Matches >

Atlantic Deductible Service - membership program which pays your deductible amount in the event that you file a claim with your insurance carrier.
http://www.atlanticdeductibleservice.com/
More sites about: Shopping > Automotive Insurance

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas - a high-deductible health insurance program with a medical savings account (MSA) option for self-employed individuals, small employer groups, and their families.
http://www.bcbstx.com/
More sites about: Texas > Health Insurance



Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The above answers are correct
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Waiting period / excess / deductiblePaul Stevens
5excess
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4(a definition -- of at least one meaning for the word)xxxR.J.Chadwick
4waiting period
Сергей Лузан
4are you sure that's what it means?
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are you sure that's what it means?


Explanation:
franquicia generally would be the co-payment. By some stretch it might be the <waiting period> in the sense of period before coverage becomes effective. Hard to imagine a context where it would mean what you say....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excess


Explanation:
The only menaing for "franquicia" related to insurances is "excess", but this doesn't means what you are saying, I'm afraid. Are you sure about the definition?

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiting period


Explanation:
is what you mean. Or "exemption", I presumr for insurance business.
Good luck, Hooch!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 14:25:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo \"I presumE\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The above answers are correct


Explanation:
I would put it like this:
Franquicia would be the deductible you have to pay on any claim. For instance, of you have a "franquicia" of 500 Dollars, you suffer an accident with your car and the repair costs 2000, the "franquicia" (deductible) is 500 and the insurer pays the other 1500.

On the other hand "waiting period" in Spanish is called "período de carencia (de cobertura)" (not franquicia)

Your search: "período de carencia"! Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 967 | Next 20 >


Hydraulic Supply Company Beneficios del Empleado
... Podrá participar en casi todos nuestros planes/programas a partir del
primer día del mes posterior al período de carencia de 30 días. ...
http://www.hydraulic-supply.com/es/html/benefits.htm


| - - Instituto de Crédito Oficial - - |
... Plazo de amortización. El beneficiario puede elegir entre: 5 años, sin carencia
o con un período de carencia de 1 año; 7 años, sin carencia o con un ...
http://www.ico.es/public/es/parrafo/murciamediacion.html
More Results From: www.ico.es

Your search: deductible+insurance Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 2 of 2 | Web Page Matches >

Atlantic Deductible Service - membership program which pays your deductible amount in the event that you file a claim with your insurance carrier.
http://www.atlanticdeductibleservice.com/
More sites about: Shopping > Automotive Insurance

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas - a high-deductible health insurance program with a medical savings account (MSA) option for self-employed individuals, small employer groups, and their families.
http://www.bcbstx.com/
More sites about: Texas > Health Insurance



Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón: sí, creo que tienes razón, puede haber una contaminación del francés "franchise" = período de carencia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mabel.

agree  xxxAVA
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVA.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Thanx, Robert, for making such an inetersting research abd for the confirmation.
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergio.

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a definition -- of at least one meaning for the word)


Explanation:
GOBIERNO DE CHILE -SENCE

Servicio Nacional de Capacitación y Empleo

Ministerio del Trabajo y Previsión Social

FRANQUICIA TRIBUTARIA.

¿Qué es?

Es un incentivo tributario que se ha convertido en el principal instrumento legal para promover el desarrollo de programas de capacitación al interior de las empresas.

Básicamente, esta franquicia permite a las empresas que se encuentren clasificadas por el SII, como contribuyentes en primera categoría de la ley de Impuesto a la Renta, sea que tributen por Renta Efectiva o Renta Presunta, o se encuentren exentas de pago por perdida del ejercicio, para los efectos de permitirles hacer uso del correspondiente descuento o rebaja tributaria, u obtener la recuperación de la Inversión en Capacitación.

El límite de Franquicia Tributaria que otorga el Estado a las empresas que se acogen a esta modalidad, tiene un tope máximo de 1 % de la Planilla de Remuneraciones Imponibles Anuales. En el caso de las pequeñas y medianas empresas, cuyo 1 % de las remuneraciones imponibles sea inferior a 13 UTM, pueden descontar,anualmente, hasta esa suma por concepto de capacitación.

Las firmas pueden pueden ejecutar acciones de capacitación en forma interna (cursos de empresa y cursos interempresa ) o bien en forma externa, contratando los servicios de Organismos Técnicos Capacitadores, OTEC, autorizados y evaluados por SENCE, o a través de Organismos Técnicos Intermedios para Capacitación OTIC.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nuevas Oportunidades para uso de la Franquicia

Capacitación Pre-Contrato

Capacitación realizada antes del contrato laboral
Se suscribe un contrato de capacitación cuya vigencia no exceda de 2 meses
Solo una vez en un año calendario

Capacitación Post-Contrato

Hasta 3 meses contados después del término del vínculo laboral
Las acciones deben comunicarse al SENCE antes de finalizar el contrato
Deben ser impartidas a trabajadores cuya última renta no supere las 25 UTM
Franquicia Preferencial para MYPE

Las empresas cuyo 1% de la masa salarial imponible sea inferior a 13 UTM, podrán descontar anualmente hasta esa suma por concepto de capacitación.

Subsidio directo MYPE (Foncap) : Hasta un máximo de 26 UTM por empresa.
Subsidio para Capacitación consistente en el financiamiento directo por parte de SENCE, de las acciones de capacitación. Las empresas que opten a este subsidio deben cumplir los siguientes requisitos:

Tener ventas o servicios anuales no excedan las 13.000 UTM.
Tener 18 meses de actividad como empresa.
No tener infracciones tributarias o laborales, etc.
Tener como socio solo a personas naturales, (en caso de ser personas jurídicas).
Acreditar que quien participa en la acción de capacitación es trabajador de la empresa.

Contrato de Aprendices
Subsidio entregado directamente por SENCE para financiar la contratación y la capacitación de aprendices.

Bonificación: 40% de un IMM por aprendiz.
Financiamiento de la Enseñanza Relacionada (hasta 10 UTM)
Duración máxima del contrato :Dos Años
Financiamiento: hasta por un año




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another defintion from: El Salvador - Glosario de Comercio Exterior
http://www.elsalvadortrade.com.sv/html/glosario.html

FRANQUICIA: Libertad y exención que se concede a una persona para no pagar derechos por la internación o exportación de mercadería o por el aprovechamiento de algún servicio público.
---------------------------------------------------------

And another from:

SEGUNDA PARTE DEL GLOSARIO DE TERMINOS ADUANEROS. ... a los viajeros que no
http://www.aduana.islagrande.cu/glosa2.htm

FRANQUICIA: Exencion total o parcial del pago de los derechos e impuestos a la importacion y a la exportacion aplicables a las mercancias que entran o salen del territorio aduanero.
---------------------------------------------------------

And another from:-

GLOSARIO DE TÉRMINOS TÉCNICOS DE SEGUROS Y FINANZAS
http://www.agenteallianz.com/glosario/glosario_resultado/1,1...

FRANQUICIA: Cantidad estipulada mediante el contrato de seguros, por la cual el Asegurado se constituye en su propio Asegurador. En caso de siniestro soportará con su patrimonio la parte de los daños que le correspondan. El régimen de franquicias se establece generalmente a iniciativa de la Entidad Aseguradora para que, al existir una repercusión económica del siniestro en el Asegurado, procure éste, con mayor motivo, evitar el siniestro o reducir sus efectos. Si el importe del siniestro es inferior a la cantidad estipulada como franquicia, su coste correrá a cargo del Asegurado. Si es superior, el Asegurador solo indemnizará por el exceso de la Franquicia. La prima de un riesgo sometido a franquicia siempre será inferior que la que correspondería si esta no existiese, ya que en el primer caso, la repercusión económica de un siniestro a cargo del Asegurador es más limitada.


FRANQUICIA AGREGADA: Es una suma fija, que es complementaria a cualquier otra franquicia y que una vez aplicada a esta última, la cantidad resultante se deduce de la agregada, por lo que el asegurado no empezará a ser indemnizado hasta que ésta esté totalmente consumida.


FRANQUICIA BULTO POR BULTO: Cifra o porcentaje pactado sobre el valor de cada bulto, y que se aplica a cada bulto averiado.


FRANQUICIA DE TIEMPO: Es un período de carencia, en exceso del cual comienza la responsabilidad de indemnizar para el asegurador.


FRANQUICIA DEDUCIBLE: Cifra o porcentaje pactado sobre la suma asegurada, que es siempre deducible de cada siniestro.


FRANQUICIA PURA: Cantidad hasta la que el asegurador queda libre de indemnizar, siendo a cargo del asegurado el importe total del siniestro. Caso que el siniestro excediera de la franquicia pactada, el asegurador indemnizará la totalidad del mismo. En España se conoce más comúnmente como \"franquicia con pago íntegro al exceder\".


FRANQUICIA SOBRE INDEMNIZACION: Porcentaje en que se hace partícipe al asegurado sobre cada cantidad a indemnizar. Normalmente se especifica además un mínimo y un máximo a soportar por el asegurado.
---------------------------------------------------------

One obvious translation for the word “franquicia” may be “franchise” or even “franchising”. But is this what is meant in the context of your text? And if not what are the equivalents in English business jargon. Perhaps someone with extensive business knowledge can give you a precise answer.

I hope you find the information you are looking for.



    Reference: http://www.sence.cl/franq1.htm
xxxR.J.Chadwick

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waiting period / excess / deductible


Explanation:
\"Franquicia\" can have various meanings in insurance.

Most often, I would say, it means excess or deductible, which are, by and large, interchangeable words in an insurance sense. It is most frequently applied to a monetary amount, so that if a loss was for $20,000 and the excess/deductible (which is the initial amount that the insured contributes to any loss)was $5,000, then, clearly, the insured would receive $15,000 from insurers.

It can, on substantially fewer instances, mean franchise. This again is an amount payable by the insured in respect of a loss, but operates differently from an excess or deductible. If the amount of the loss exceeds the franchise amount, then the loss is paid in full; whereas, if the amount of the loss is less than the franchise amount, then the insured baers the loss in full. E.g. Franchise $5,000 - loss A of $5,100 is paid in full by insurers; loss B of $4,900 is borne 100% by the insured. But a franchise is now rarely used in insurance.

There are some insurances, where, as you say, the \"franquicia\" is a period of time. The most obvious example that springs to mind is Business Interruption insurance (following either a fire or machinery breakdown loss). In this insurance, insurers normally apply a deductible/excess or, perhaps most correctly, a waiting period of, say, 7 days from the date of occurrence of the fire or machinery breakdown event before the Business Interruption cover starts to operate. After the expiry of this waiting period, the insured would then be able to recover for up to the Indemnity Period (of say 12 months) normally provided that its Gross Profits are less than would normally be. That is to say that, until its business is back to normal following the fire, the insured can claim any shortfall in profits provided that the Indemnity Period has not expired.

In summary, from what you say, I would imagine that the term \"waiting period\" would seem most appropriate, but excess or deductible could also be (and often are) used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 08:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I speak from 20 years\' insurance broking experience.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure. I inquired by my neighbour, that is insurance MD, and she confirmed all your words.
2 days6 hrs
  -> Many thanks