KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

... en la redacción que el mismo ...

English translation: as set forth in Royal Decree 354/1988


20:48 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: ... en la redacción que el mismo ...
... los límites máximos absolutos que se establecen en el artículo 9.º del Reglamento de Riesgos Extraordinarios sobre las Personas y los Bienes, en la redacción que el mismo Real Decreto 354/1988, de 19 de abril.
Chiwi
English translation:as set forth in Royal Decree 354/1988
Explanation:
el mismo is simply <itself> and would be awkward and unnecessary in English
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as set forth in Royal Decree 354/1988
Marian Greenfield
5 +1"...as set forth in the above-mentioned Royal Decree..."
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as set forth in Royal Decree 354/1988


Explanation:
el mismo is simply <itself> and would be awkward and unnecessary in English

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
0 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins

agree  LoreAC
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...as set forth in the above-mentioned Royal Decree..."


Explanation:
"el mismo" surely refers to the fact it was mentioned before and the correct wording for a legal text should include "above-mentioned"


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Yes. Or "as set forth in said Royal Decree...
32 mins