KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

forma jurídica

English translation: Form of business organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma jurídica
English translation:Form of business organization
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:56 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: forma jurídica
así como la denominación social, dirección y forma jurídica del Asegurador.
Chiwi
Form of business organization
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:09:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SOOOOOOOOORRY... I meant \"Your Introduction to Law\"
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Form of business organization
Monica Colangelo
5legal form/way
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4 -1official organizational statusxxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal form/way


Explanation:
Puedes comprobarlo en el glosario de proz.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=24352&id=350168

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
official organizational status


Explanation:
formas juridicas seem to refer to labor unions, institutions etc. that have some official status.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 21:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labor unions and a wide variety of institutions can have a forma juridica, not just businesses.


Forma jurídica
Autoocupación>forma jurídica >formas jurídicas. Presentación; Cuadro resumen;
Empresario Individual; Sociedad Civil; Comunidades de Bienes; Sociedad de ...
http://www.autoocupacio.org/Esp/eleccionfj/eleccio.htm [Más resultados de www.autoocupacio.org]

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: This refers to the form of business organization: Corporation, Limited Liability Company, etc.
4 mins
  -> labor unions and a wide variety of institutions can have a forma juridica. Not just businesses. See reference above.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Form of business organization


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:09:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SOOOOOOOOORRY... I meant \"Your Introduction to Law\"


    Leg. Transl.
    Your Introduction To English (by George Coughlin)
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it; meaning corporation, jv, etc.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Thanks, Lore