KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

CEDIDA AL CONTRATO

English translation: ceded to the treaty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cedida al contracto
English translation:ceded to the treaty
Entered by: philippid

03:39 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: CEDIDA AL CONTRATO
Estos cambios, sumados al incremento en la tasa fija de terremoto de 1 por mil a 1.15 por mil aplicable a los cúmulos de terremoto cedidos y de 1.20% por mil a 1.35 por mil en caso de que las pérdidas catastróficas ***cedidas al contrato*** en un periodo de 12 meses excedan de USD2,500,000, deberían ser suficientes para obtener el acuerdo de renovación de Everest Re. y Scor
bbt-ruth
United States
covered by this contract
Explanation:
literally "granted by this contract", english term for insurance is "covered"
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ceded to the treatyNeil Crockford
4 +1covered by this contract
philippid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered by this contract


Explanation:
literally "granted by this contract", english term for insurance is "covered"

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceded to the treaty


Explanation:
This clearly relates to reinsurance in which case "treaty" is the normal term for the contract and "ceded" the normal term for the act of tranferring risks to the reinsurer.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: definitely
27 mins
  -> Thanks as always for your support

agree  philippid: I think youre right actually ;)
4 hrs