KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

cúmulos cedidos

English translation: ceded premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cúmulos cedidos
English translation:ceded premium
Entered by: bbt-ruth

03:42 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: cúmulos cedidos
Originalmente se había pensado en que fuera parte de la prima requerida para la compra de un contrato de reaseguro de exceso de pérdida catastrófico cuyo objetivo sea proteger parte de los ***cúmulos cedidos ***a los reaseguradores bajo el contrato Cuota Parte, Primer y Segundo Excedentes de Propiedad, o el resultado técnico de los mismos en alguna proporción
bbt-ruth
United States
ceded premium
Explanation:
in light of the discussion below..
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commentxxxcmwilliams
4ceded premium
philippid


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceded premium


Explanation:
in light of the discussion below..

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
In one of your previous questions, there was reference to 'cumulos de terremoto' which are known as 'earthquake aggregates'. It means the accumulation of exposure to risks.
So I would say something like 'aggregate amounts ceded...' or 'aggregate exposure ceded...'

Cession Limit
Property proportional treaties nearly always contain large aggregate exposure to natural perils. In order to control aggregate amounts ceded to reinsurers in certain key zones, Cession Limit clauses have been introduced. These tend to be more acceptable to cedants than event limits as they do not impose a dollar limit on the amount of loss that may be recovered under the treaty, but are intended to impose discipline on their accumulation control .
http://anziif.janison.com/anziif.portal/glossary.asp?Redirec...


ACCUMULATION

The number of risks (or sums insured) which are exposed to claims arising out of a single loss occurrence.

Accumulations can arise in many ways - such as a number of:

Buildings destroyed in the same Fire or Earthquake;

Motor vehicles involved in the same collision;

Passengers in the same plane;

Cargoes on the same ship.

Potential known exposures, (e.g. buildings exposed to earthquake) can be more easily controlled than unknown accumulations (e.g. personal accident exposure in respect of passengers on the same plane). See also CATASTROPHE EXCESS OF LOSS.
http://www.compre-group.com/glossary.htm



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148