KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

paro (as opposed to a "huelga")

English translation: work stoppage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paro
English translation:work stoppage
Entered by: Lee Penya

14:29 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: paro (as opposed to a "huelga")
I'm translating a Chilean business insurance policy that covers "las pérdidas o daños causados directamente por huelga legal o ilegal o cierre patronal" but then excludes "pérdidas o daños resultantes de un paro, suspensíon, detención total o parcial o de retraso, interrupción o cese de cualquier operación o trabajo."

How can I reconcile this apparent duplicity?
Lee Penya
work stoppage
Explanation:
SPN.com: SPORTSBUSINESS - Work Stoppage 101: The issues
... Thursday, June 6 Work Stoppage 101: The issues By ... Another Work Stoppage?
Is baseball heading towards its ninth work stoppage? Details ...
espn.go.com/sportsbusiness/s/2002/0606/1391534.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

ESPN.com: MLB - Remlinger pessimistic about ongoing labor talks
... Thursday, June 27 Updated: June 28, 8:16 AM ET Remlinger says work stoppage
may be unavoidable ESPN.com news services. NEW YORK -- Atlanta ...
espn.go.com/mlb/news/2002/0627/1399788.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from espn.go.com ]

GEO plans second work stoppage - News - The Daily Illini Online
GEO plans second work stoppage. Jillian Duchnowski The Daily Illini Daily Illini
file photo. GEO members picket around Lincoln and Gregory Halls on Nov. ...
www.dailyillini.com/feb02/feb27/ news/stories/news_story03.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Work stoppage not representative of GEO - Opinions - The Daily ...
Work stoppage not representative of GEO. ... Letter: Work stoppage not representative
of GEO. Letter: Thanksgiving every day. Letter: Imprisonment won't work. ...
www.dailyillini.com/nov01/nov28/ opinions/stories/letter01.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dailyillini.com ]

West Coast port work stoppage could choke US-Asia trade - May. 8 ...
... Port work stoppage could choke trade. Talks begin Monday with ship lines, port terminals
threatening to lock out longshoremen July 1. May 8, 2002: 9:49 AM EDT ...
money.cnn.com/2002/05/08/news/longshoremen/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Collective Bargaining Agreements- Work Stoppage: Program History
... Work Stoppages: Program History. The Bureau of Labor Statistics has published
two work stoppage series. The first ran from 1947 through 1981. ...
www.bls.gov/cba/cbaws-h.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazil work stoppage for Mumia
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, MSG!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7standstill or limited strike
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +5work stoppage
Marian Greenfield
4 +2a reading
Parrot
5work stoppageHerman Vilella
4 +1failure or stoppage
Rick Henry
4Please see examples
Patricia Lutteral
5 -2unemployment
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
unemployment


Explanation:
this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPORTANT: You could also say \"due to loss of job/employment\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s important to recognise that strike action, whether this is due to a go-slow, or a walk-out, can result in an employee being fired, temporarily suspended or made redundant.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guillermina Canale: no, en Latinoamérica decimos paro a la suspensión de actividades laborales, generalmente por motivos gremiales. Es como una huelga, de ahi la duda
24 mins

disagree  Lila del Cerro: Same as Guillermina
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
standstill or limited strike


Explanation:
A paro is normally a 24 hour strike or standstill. Of course the period can vary, but a strike is generally of an indefinite duration: you know when it starts but cannot foresee when it will end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally they start off with an 8 hour \"paro\" as a warning, then 24 hours, sometimes 48, and then they go to the huelga (indefinite strike)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I SHOULD ADD THAT IN MOST CASES THE \"PAROS\" COVER ALL THE COUNTRY AND NEARLY ALL THE TRADE UNIONS, WHILE A \"HUELGA\" GENERALLY GENERALLY HAS TO DO WITH A SPECIFIC LOCATION OR TRADE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE OTHER POSSIBILITY WOULD BE A SHUTDOWN OF THE FACTORY FOR MAINTENANCE OR DUE TO AN INTERRUPTION IN THE PRODUCTION, DUE TO LOWER SALES.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García: Este es el significado que le da nuestra legislación y doctrina de Derecho de Trabajo en la Argentina (strike of short duration).
7 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia.

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Russell Gillis: After seeing María's comments, I think I will put my "agree" behind this answer.
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Russell.

agree  Guillermina Canale
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Guillermina.

agree  Pablo Tarantino
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Suzanne Couture
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Suestru.

agree  Lila del Cerro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure or stoppage


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work stoppage


Explanation:
SPN.com: SPORTSBUSINESS - Work Stoppage 101: The issues
... Thursday, June 6 Work Stoppage 101: The issues By ... Another Work Stoppage?
Is baseball heading towards its ninth work stoppage? Details ...
espn.go.com/sportsbusiness/s/2002/0606/1391534.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

ESPN.com: MLB - Remlinger pessimistic about ongoing labor talks
... Thursday, June 27 Updated: June 28, 8:16 AM ET Remlinger says work stoppage
may be unavoidable ESPN.com news services. NEW YORK -- Atlanta ...
espn.go.com/mlb/news/2002/0627/1399788.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from espn.go.com ]

GEO plans second work stoppage - News - The Daily Illini Online
GEO plans second work stoppage. Jillian Duchnowski The Daily Illini Daily Illini
file photo. GEO members picket around Lincoln and Gregory Halls on Nov. ...
www.dailyillini.com/feb02/feb27/ news/stories/news_story03.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Work stoppage not representative of GEO - Opinions - The Daily ...
Work stoppage not representative of GEO. ... Letter: Work stoppage not representative
of GEO. Letter: Thanksgiving every day. Letter: Imprisonment won't work. ...
www.dailyillini.com/nov01/nov28/ opinions/stories/letter01.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dailyillini.com ]

West Coast port work stoppage could choke US-Asia trade - May. 8 ...
... Port work stoppage could choke trade. Talks begin Monday with ship lines, port terminals
threatening to lock out longshoremen July 1. May 8, 2002: 9:49 AM EDT ...
money.cnn.com/2002/05/08/news/longshoremen/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Collective Bargaining Agreements- Work Stoppage: Program History
... Work Stoppages: Program History. The Bureau of Labor Statistics has published
two work stoppage series. The first ran from 1947 through 1981. ...
www.bls.gov/cba/cbaws-h.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazil work stoppage for Mumia


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, MSG!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
10 mins

agree  Parrot: Hi! You weren't around when I clicked.
12 mins

agree  Suzanne Couture
20 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
28 mins

agree  Herman Vilella
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a reading


Explanation:
The first 3 (covered) cases are clearly "legal or illegal strikes or management shutdown". This would qualify the uncovered instances as any STOPPAGE, suspension, total or partial detention or delay, etc.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, but I don't see a clear difference between some terms in the enumeration (lawyers!!) :-)
25 mins
  -> No, insurance agents. The second part was purposely left vague.

agree  Herman Vilella: exactly
4 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see examples


Explanation:
The Real Academia gives \"huelga\" as a synonym for paro:
3. m. huelga (ǁ interrupción de la actividad laboral por parte de los trabajadores).
http://www.rae.es/

Manuel Seco (Diccionario del Español Actual) also considers both terms as synonyms

In Latin America these terms are used indistinctly:

Hubo un paro general convocado por el PIT- CNT (de 12.30 a 15 en Montevideo)...Mientras que en 1995 la Universidad realizó algunos paros puntuales y comenzó la huelga general a partir de diciembre, este año adoptó la medida de huelga general a partir del 30 de octubre. Por su parte Salud Pública que también realizó paros puntuales en 1995, en este año comenzó un paro por tiempo indeterminado el 13 de noviembre.
http://www.uruguay.com/laonda/LaOnda/Documentos/Conflictivid...

No obstante el mandato que llevará la delegación de Castellanos a la asamblea
provincial, hubo quienes mocionaron paro por tiempo indeterminado. ...
www.castellanos.com.ar/010300/loc1.htm

En este marco, tiene extremada importancia el pronunciamiento adoptado por la asamblea
de Marcos Paz, por una huelga por tiempo indeterminado y la convocatoria ...
www.po.org.ar/po/po744/docentes.htm

Los médicos residentes votan la huelga por tiempo indeterminado SMU en la ...
www.smu.org.uy/publicaciones/boletin/ 2000/boletin3/bol3-p5.pdf

Se cumple paro general en Uruguay Ya
van cuatro paros durante la gestión de Batlle Una huelga general convocada ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/latin_america/ newsid_2041000/2041606.stm

La huelga de hoy es en protesta contra las últimas medidas de ajuste anunciadas por de la Rúa Paro general divide a gobierno y oposición en Argentina. ...
www.tercera.cl/diario/2000/06/ 09/t-09.30.3a.INT.ARGENT.html

Frankly, I see no difference; a possible reason for using both terms in the original text is to avoid repetition, which is a stylistic flaw in Spanish. (Some of the examples above do avoid repetition by using both terms as synonyms)

HTH, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work stoppage


Explanation:
"paro" appears under the non-strife wording.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14