KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

fianza solidaria

English translation: joint and several guarantee/bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fianza solidaria
English translation:joint and several guarantee/bond
Entered by: Paul Grens

20:16 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: fianza solidaria
Hello everyone. I'm having a bit of trouble with this phrase - is it a joint-collateral bond? The context regards an insurance company whose client has been found found civilly liable and has been ordered to pay this. There are two other insurance companies implicated in this judgement, which should shed some light on the "solidaria". The language pair is ES-Spain to EN-GB.

"...ha sido dictado Auto en el que se declara la Responsabilidad Civil Directa de XXX y se requiere la prestación de fianza solidaria por importe de XXXXXX Euros.
Here is my rendition in English:

"...upon which a Procedural Decision has been made on 12 March 2008, in which it finds XXX to be Directly Liable and calls for the payment of a joint collateral bond in the amount of EUR XXXXXX.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance.
Paul Grens
joint and several guarantee/bond
Explanation:
solidaria = joint and several

Joint and several guarantees ( fianza solidaria) are. common; these allow the creditor to enforce its credit right. against either the debtor or the ...
www.jausaslegal.com/resources/doc/070720-insolvency-18645.p...


Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint and several guarantee/bondxxxcmwilliams
4surety bond
Rocio Barrientos
4 -1joint and several bail bond//surety bond
Sebastian Lopez
3Bail bond
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bail bond


Explanation:
I also found bail-solidarity somewhere, but its less convincing.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

disagree  Sebastian Lopez: BAIL BOND is mainly used in American English and only means "FIANZA". The term doesn´t include the fact of being SOLIDARIA
17 mins
  -> Bilateral surety bond can be the answer.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint and several guarantee/bond


Explanation:
solidaria = joint and several

Joint and several guarantees ( fianza solidaria) are. common; these allow the creditor to enforce its credit right. against either the debtor or the ...
www.jausaslegal.com/resources/doc/070720-insolvency-18645.p...




xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely valid for UK English.-
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surety bond


Explanation:
A surety bond is a contract among at least three parties:

The principal - the primary party who will be performing a contractual obligation
The obligee - the party who is the recipient of the obligation, and
The surety - who ensures that the principal's obligations will be performed.
Through this agreement, the surety agrees to uphold - for the benefit of the obligee - the contractual promises (obligations) made by the principal if the principal fails to uphold its promises to the obligee. The contract is formed so as to induce the obligee to contract with the principal, i.e., to demonstrate the credibility of the principal and guarantee performance and completion per the terms of the agreement.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surety_bond
En la legislación española, el aval es una fianza solidaria, aunque la > fianza ... Creo que la > figura que mejor se ajusta en inglés es el "surety bond". ...
translist@yahoogroups.com/msg03387.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/translist@yahoogroups.com/msg03387.htm... -


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sebastian Lopez: Perdon por el desacuerdo, pero "SURETY BOND" solamente significa CAUCIÓN, y no contempla la posibilidad de ser una fianza SOLIDARIA.
14 mins
  -> a mi entender es solidaria - pero no hay problema-

agree  Stuart Allsop: I don't see anything wrong with this, and I'm curious as to why Sebastian posts a DISAGREE here at 34 minute, then suggests the exact same term at one hour....
292 days
  -> Thank you Stuart!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
joint and several bail bond//surety bond


Explanation:
Una opción más...
Creo que esta podria ser un tanto más acertada.
Perdón por los disagreements!


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryj.htm#d
    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysf.htm#firma
Sebastian Lopez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Sebastian.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stuart Allsop: It's not a criminal case, so I don't see how "bail bond" would be applicable.
292 days