KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

encargar que se proceda cualquier otro caso

English translation: Missing:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encargar que se proceda cualquier otro caso
English translation:Missing:
Entered by: Herman Vilella

12:05 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: encargar que se proceda cualquier otro caso
This phrase appears in a Chilean business insurance policy as follows:

"Una vez producido cualquier siniestro, el asegurado está obligado a conservar los bienes dañados y ponerlos a disposición de la Compañía para la inspección correspondiente. Después de haber declarado el siniestro a la Compañía, el asegurado ***puede encargar, con el consentimiento de la Compañía, que se proceda cualquier otro caso***, el asegurado deberá esperar la llegada de un liquidador de la Compañía antes de proceder a cualquier reparación o cambio."

By the way, is something missing from that sentence? I notice there is no conjunction after the word "caso."
Lee Penya
Missing: "con la reparación, limpieza o desescombro (se rest, below)
Explanation:
You were right in detecting a missing sentence -- actually, two missing sentence parts. I think after "proceda" it should read ...."con la reparación, limpieza o desescombro. En cualquier otro caso, el asegurado .... etc.

The typist missed a line, I guess -- or more.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Please see underneath.
MikeGarcia
4 +1See translation below.Paul Slocomb
4Missing: "con la reparación, limpieza o desescombro (se rest, below)Herman Vilella
4See detailed explanation below...
Russell Gillis
4The insured may have any other proceeding be iniciated.Luz Dumanowsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The insured may have any other proceeding be iniciated.


Explanation:
Lee: Entiendo esta frase como que el asegurado puede empezar cualquier otro reclamo relacionado con el siniestro.

Espero te sea de ayuda.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See detailed explanation below...


Explanation:
My recommendation would be:

"...the insured may, with the consent of the Company, order the continuance of any other case/proceedings."


At this point I would start a new sentence. It looks like the original is just a run on sentence (poor use of commas).

I think the difficulty here is the use of "caso". What my colleague has said above makes sense - that this probably has to do with other claims or proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading Paul\'s comments, I can see why he chose his wording. His answer seems quite logical, based on where he has chosen to break the sentence.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See translation below.


Explanation:
After having reported the loss to the Comapany, the insured may, with the consent of the Company, arrange for repair or replacement. Otherwise [e.g. absent consent of the Company] the insured must await the arrival of a Company adjuster before arranging for repair or replacement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:38:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Russell that this is a run-on sentence. But in my view the break should be between \"proceda\" and \"cualquier\". This creates a wrench because one has to go to the second resulting sentence to figure out to what one is to proceed.

But overall I think the meaning is quite clear. Give the insurance company notice of the loss. If it consents, go ahead and get the loss taken care of. If it doesn\'t, wait for a representative of the insurance company to check out the loss, and then go ahead.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: Although this sounds very natural, there is too much conjecture. I don't see anything that would translate as "otherwise", which can completely change the meaning of the text.
10 mins
  -> ... Cualquier otro caso = in any other case = otherwise

agree  Сергей Лузан: ...either...
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see underneath.


Explanation:
If the answer to my question (above) is yes,then the translation is:"to proceed as in any other (similar) case".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ...or...
40 mins
  -> Thanks,Serguei.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Missing: "con la reparación, limpieza o desescombro (se rest, below)


Explanation:
You were right in detecting a missing sentence -- actually, two missing sentence parts. I think after "proceda" it should read ...."con la reparación, limpieza o desescombro. En cualquier otro caso, el asegurado .... etc.

The typist missed a line, I guess -- or more.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14