KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Proyecto del Contrato de Seguro

English translation: Draft Insurance Policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proyecto del Contrato de Seguro
English translation:Draft Insurance Policy
Entered by: Comunican

14:27 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Proyecto del Contrato de Seguro
This contract uses the term "proyecto"; in fact it is used as a watermark on every page.
"El presente Proyecto de Seguro ha sido confeccionado de conformidad a la información que nos ha facilitado el Tomador del Seguro, por lo que de ser aceptado dicho proyecto por el mismo, "
Just wondering what would be the best UK English translation, please...
Thanksk
Comunican
United Kingdom
Draft Insurance Policy
Explanation:
UK practice tends to use "insurance policy" to mean both the contract of insurance and the policy document evidencing the contract.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Insurance Contract Project
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Draft Insurance PolicyNeil Crockford
4Draft
Álida Gándara


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insurance Contract Project


Explanation:
International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) Agenda: Insurance ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Insurance Contracts Phase II - Comprehensive Project Starting 2004 ..... As a part of phase II of the Insurance Contracts project, the Board discussed staff ...
www.iasplus.com/agenda/insure2.htm - 114k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
8 mins
  -> Gracias Sergio

agree  Victoria Frazier: Saludos Marga!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Draft


Explanation:
this is what I've used and seen many times, as a watermark or as part of the name given to the file.
HTH

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is actually what I assume it is - useful to get some confirmation. Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Draft Insurance Policy


Explanation:
UK practice tends to use "insurance policy" to mean both the contract of insurance and the policy document evidencing the contract.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thank you everyone