KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Daños estéticos

English translation: cosmetic damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Daños estéticos
English translation:cosmetic damage
Entered by: Comunican

15:00 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Daños estéticos
This is a "proyecto de seguro" and describes the anmount of cover provided by the insurance:

"Edificación - Daños estéticos, cobertura parcial a primer riesgo - 3.000 euros"

Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
cosmetic damage
Explanation:
I have not heard the term "aesthetic damage" used, at least not here in Canada anyway. Also, most of the references I found on the web were from US sites:

Texas Department of Insurance B-0030-98 Amendments to the Texas ...Prescribed by the Texas Department of Insurance Endorsement No. HO-145 - Exclusion of Cosmetic Damage to Roof Coverings Caused by Hail Effective May 2, 1998 ...
www.tdi.state.tx.us/bulletins/1998/b-0030-8.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under ...(FN2) Our rules for construction of insurance contracts are well settled, and on the facts presented the following rules are applicable: (1) "[i]nsurance ...
www.libraries.vermont.gov/SUPCT/154/op89-349.txt - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Roofing: metal roof - hail damage16 Jan 2008 ... I am a board member for Metal Construction Association, ... I mean, insurance companies replace things for cosmetic damage all the time. ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Roofing-1598/2008/1/metal-roof-hail-damage-1.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] AMERICAN BANKERS INSURANCE COMPANY OF FLORIDAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cosmetic damage or restoration means damages or changes. to the physical appearance of the .... electrical breakdown, faulty construction, preexisting ...
www.yukonflats.net/PDF/FT-StandardCoveragePolicy.pdf - Similar pages

Superior Construction - Services We ProvideSuperior Construction Insurance Restoration Division provides peace of mind, ... any type of structural or cosmetic damage that may occur from fire, water, ...
www.superiorconstructiononline.com/services.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Accurate ConstructionHis solution is to order premium discounts on the condition that cosmetic damage be excluded in the coverage on homes with metal roofs. Insurance industry ...
www.accurateconstructiontexas.com/article_2.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Roofing.com - Missing shingles - insurance problemsComments: RE; Perceived “Minimal, Only Cosmetic” Damage by Loss of Granules: ... I do not believe that it should be the sole mission of the insurance ...
www.roofing.com/forum/about6368.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCENotification Pursuant to the ...This notification is made pursuant to the Insurance Code, Article 5.96, .... continue to suffer cosmetic damage in hail storms requiring replacement of the ...
texinfo.library.unt.edu/Texasregister/text/1998/0130ifi.txt - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

WINK-TV Southwest Florida's News LeaderThe insurance company said it was cosmetic damage." ... Our investigation found, adjusters often use databases of new construction prices. ...
femainfo.us/Links/WINK-TV_com%20-%20A%20Flood%20of%20Problems.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Lynda Tharratt
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aesthetic damage
Jason Hall
5 +3cosmetic damage
Lynda Tharratt
4aesthetic damages
Álida Gándara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aesthetic damage


Explanation:
Aesthetic damage is an accepted term in the context of building insurance and is in contrast to structural damage.

Millennium bcp
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Aesthetic damage, Declared value for this coverage, Not applicable, No Deductible ... (**)Requires Object - Building Coverage. ...
www.millenniumbcp.pt/site/conteudos/en/insurance/article.jh... - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Millennium bcp
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Aesthetic damage (requires Building Coverage). Covers aesthetic damage arising from any risk covered by Home Policy, with the aim of maintaining the ...
www.bcp.pt/site/conteudos/en/4422/article.jhtml?articleID=4... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Sitetec Construction Company. Charlotte commercial construction ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sitetec can arrest the structural damage caused by settling foundations using ... and aesthetic damage to provide you with a better than new structure. ...
www.sitetec.com/services2.php - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Home Pest Control: Home Pest Control Basics | Quamut: the go to how to
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Physical, or aesthetic, damage occurs when a pest harms the structure or ... Superficial damage usually indicates more extensive structural damage to ...
www.quamut.com/quamut/home_pest_control - 40k -

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Ford
1 min
  -> THanks Georgia!

agree  Álida Gándara: sorry, I haven't seen your answer. Have a good day
6 mins
  -> Thank you for that!

agree  Sandra Holt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aesthetic damages


Explanation:
New South Wales Environment Protection Authority Envalue Study ...
surface area in the region would increase flood damage by 3.7%. Damage to land
and buildings was based on a survey of 220 households. Aesthetic damages were ...
www.environment.nsw.gov.au/envalue/ studydetail.asp?id_study=292


Roofing: metal roof - hail damage
Jan 16, 2008 ... The insurance company has denied our claim saying that the damage was aesthetic
and not structural. How do you determine what would be ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Roofing-1598/ 2008/1/metal-roof-hail-damage-1.htm

Euro Resort Invest - Sevices- Traducir esta página
Insurance ... in Europe, Zurich Insurance policies offer you excellent ... Aesthetic damages. Theft and Plunder. Public Liability... Always in the best hands. ...
www.euroresortinvest.eu/services.htm - 16k - En caché
3.




Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cosmetic damage


Explanation:
I have not heard the term "aesthetic damage" used, at least not here in Canada anyway. Also, most of the references I found on the web were from US sites:

Texas Department of Insurance B-0030-98 Amendments to the Texas ...Prescribed by the Texas Department of Insurance Endorsement No. HO-145 - Exclusion of Cosmetic Damage to Roof Coverings Caused by Hail Effective May 2, 1998 ...
www.tdi.state.tx.us/bulletins/1998/b-0030-8.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under ...(FN2) Our rules for construction of insurance contracts are well settled, and on the facts presented the following rules are applicable: (1) "[i]nsurance ...
www.libraries.vermont.gov/SUPCT/154/op89-349.txt - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Roofing: metal roof - hail damage16 Jan 2008 ... I am a board member for Metal Construction Association, ... I mean, insurance companies replace things for cosmetic damage all the time. ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Roofing-1598/2008/1/metal-roof-hail-damage-1.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] AMERICAN BANKERS INSURANCE COMPANY OF FLORIDAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cosmetic damage or restoration means damages or changes. to the physical appearance of the .... electrical breakdown, faulty construction, preexisting ...
www.yukonflats.net/PDF/FT-StandardCoveragePolicy.pdf - Similar pages

Superior Construction - Services We ProvideSuperior Construction Insurance Restoration Division provides peace of mind, ... any type of structural or cosmetic damage that may occur from fire, water, ...
www.superiorconstructiononline.com/services.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Accurate ConstructionHis solution is to order premium discounts on the condition that cosmetic damage be excluded in the coverage on homes with metal roofs. Insurance industry ...
www.accurateconstructiontexas.com/article_2.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Roofing.com - Missing shingles - insurance problemsComments: RE; Perceived “Minimal, Only Cosmetic” Damage by Loss of Granules: ... I do not believe that it should be the sole mission of the insurance ...
www.roofing.com/forum/about6368.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCENotification Pursuant to the ...This notification is made pursuant to the Insurance Code, Article 5.96, .... continue to suffer cosmetic damage in hail storms requiring replacement of the ...
texinfo.library.unt.edu/Texasregister/text/1998/0130ifi.txt - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

WINK-TV Southwest Florida's News LeaderThe insurance company said it was cosmetic damage." ... Our investigation found, adjusters often use databases of new construction prices. ...
femainfo.us/Links/WINK-TV_com%20-%20A%20Flood%20of%20Problems.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Hope this helps!

Lynda Tharratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: that does help, thank you - it sounds right to me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford: I've also seen "cosmetic impairment"
8 mins
  -> thanks Neil!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thanks cm!

agree  Oleg Osipov
2 hrs
  -> thanks Oleg!