KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

autoexplosión

English translation: self-explosion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoexplosión
English translation:self-explosion
Entered by: Comunican

16:43 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: autoexplosión
this is from an insurance contract:

"La reparación de los daños materiales que sufran los bienes asegurados o su reposición cuando desaparezcan o se destruyan como consecuencia directa de:
- incendio
- explosión o autoexplosión"

Is this something like "spontaneous combustion"??

Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
self-explosion
Explanation:
While it does sound a bit awkward in English, it is an industry term and in your context it seems to be necessary to distinguish between this and other risks.

Consider the diferentiation between explosion and "self-explosion" here (search "self-explosion: in the pdf file:
http://www.insuranceaid.com.au/files/Commercial Strata PDS/q...

And here:

"Even if no fire starts, this Cover includes damages to steam-powered devices and theiraccessories which may be caused by self-explosion."
http://www.rightwaysl.com/docs/Comunity_Property_Policy.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-21 17:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in the first link above, a business park insurance policy, on page 12 it is stated that the policy covers fire, lightening and explosion, but not damage [to boilers] if caused by “self-explosion”

http://www.insuranceaid.com.au/files/Commercial Strata PDS/q...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-21 17:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps in your context "explosion" refers to the destruction of the insured premises, and "self-explosion" refers to the explosion of a single insured asset, like a boiler.

Here is perhaps a clearer distinction:

"Fire and Perils means,...7. explosion, but not Damage to boilers, economisers,
vessels under pressure or their contents resulting
from their own explosion provided that they do
not exceed one cubic metre capacity if caused by
self explosion."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-21 17:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:EPUU7gFDCUYJ:www.willis...
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
yes, definitely sounds strange, but this is the one I have gone for. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4self-explosion
Jason Hall
5spontaneous explosion
Lynda Tharratt
4 -1implosion
schevallier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
implosion


Explanation:
Implosion (mechanical process) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Implosion is a process in which objects are destroyed by collapsing in on themselves.
The opposite of explosion, implosion concentrates matter and energy. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Implosion_(mechanical_process) -

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergio Gaymer: implosion is the "inward explosion" of a container
20 mins
  -> what kind of container? An implosion may very well apply to a TV set, for example, which makes sense on an insurance contract

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-explosion


Explanation:
While it does sound a bit awkward in English, it is an industry term and in your context it seems to be necessary to distinguish between this and other risks.

Consider the diferentiation between explosion and "self-explosion" here (search "self-explosion: in the pdf file:
http://www.insuranceaid.com.au/files/Commercial Strata PDS/q...

And here:

"Even if no fire starts, this Cover includes damages to steam-powered devices and theiraccessories which may be caused by self-explosion."
http://www.rightwaysl.com/docs/Comunity_Property_Policy.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-21 17:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in the first link above, a business park insurance policy, on page 12 it is stated that the policy covers fire, lightening and explosion, but not damage [to boilers] if caused by “self-explosion”

http://www.insuranceaid.com.au/files/Commercial Strata PDS/q...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-21 17:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps in your context "explosion" refers to the destruction of the insured premises, and "self-explosion" refers to the explosion of a single insured asset, like a boiler.

Here is perhaps a clearer distinction:

"Fire and Perils means,...7. explosion, but not Damage to boilers, economisers,
vessels under pressure or their contents resulting
from their own explosion provided that they do
not exceed one cubic metre capacity if caused by
self explosion."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-21 17:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:EPUU7gFDCUYJ:www.willis...

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yes, definitely sounds strange, but this is the one I have gone for. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
10 mins
  -> Thank you Sergio!

agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Neil Crockford
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana Roca
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spontaneous explosion


Explanation:
As opposed to "spontaneous combustion" which just means that it burns and does not explode. I found many references with regards to insurance: (here are a few)

Shop and Office Insurance. Santalucia InsuranceFAQs Print Combined insurance for businesses and offices ... lightning, explosion, implosion, spontaneous explosion and secondary effects. ...
www.santalucia.es/cs/ContentServer?childpagename=slw/Esquem... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

2007 Yukon Spontaneous Explosion - Page 2 - Chevrolet Tahoe / GMC ...2007 Yukon Spontaneous Explosion General Tahoe/Yukon/Escalade Discussion Forum. ... I have insurance on me, my family, my house, and my vehicles to offset ...
www.tahoeforum.com/showthread.php?p=51168 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Relations Secret War on Activists... program look like a spontaneous explosion of community support for needy ... An insurance industry front group, CHIC received major funding from the ...
mediafilter.org/CAQ/CAQ55prwar3.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

2005 Ford Escape back window exploded -- [ CarComplaints.com ]... indicating that someone had thrown anything at it (police concurred), we the official insurance report reads "spontaneous explosion of the rear window". ...
www.carcomplaints.com/Ford/Escape/2005/windows_windshield/b... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

A deadly legacy | Courier Mail Vital Interest Blog29 Jan 2008 ... Banking · Insurance · Superannuation · Investing ... Some have sought to characterise the purges of 1965-66 as a spontaneous explosion of ...
blogs.news.com.au/couriermail/vitalinterest/index.php/couriermail/comments/a_deadly_legacy/ - 107k - Cached - Similar pages

New and never used microwave oven explodes29 Jun 2007 ... Insurance Trade · Aviation Trade · Jewelry & Lapidary ... 40 years engineer and glass expert, spontaneous explosion of glass is not unusual. ...
www.onlinepressreleases.com/onlinepr/92lst/205539.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Howstuffworks "Burn Buildings and Firefighter Ranks"Instructors make certain there's no insurance or liens on the property to ... fire spread or build up, causing a spontaneous explosion called a backdraft. ...
people.howstuffworks.com/firefighter-training2.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

EIGHT OIL TANKS BURNED.; THE STANDARD COMPANY'S WORKS DAMAGED ...U,GOO, but m ,y of the firemen and an insurance agent it at nea.rlv double ... muggy weather of the past fete days was conducive to spontaneous explosion, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F60816FC395C15738DDDA00894DA405B8484F0D3 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Personal TransportationFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Spontaneous Explosion. L6. U. Parallel Timesight. L9. VR. Emergency Evacuation ... Starship Insurance. O6. VR. Surprise Maneuver. O6. U. Temporary Insanity ...
www.bullington.us/galacticempires/docs/GILabels.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Thomas G. AlbersFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
American Re-insurance Co. & Allstate Re-insurance Co. - Builder's Insurance Co., .... Spontaneous Explosion of Glass. Renee Stephens, Esq. / Dean, ...
www.forcon.com/cvs/talbers.pdf - Similar pages


Lynda Tharratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how do you distinguish this from the term before it in the Sp text?
1 day6 hrs
  -> spontaneous explosion is when the cause comes from within the substance itself, eg. breakdown in the chemical composition and explosion is caused by an external factor eg. someone lighting a match :)